Sheffield Men who are known to have been killed on the 1st day of The Battle of the Somme

We currently have 589 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Service

Battalion

Samuel
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
1st
Arthur Joseph Berkeley
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Walter
York & Lancs
9th
John Hayes
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Joseph
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Henry
York & Lancs
8th
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd
Joseph Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Frank Oldfield
York & Lancs
D Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Sydney Eric
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Cyril
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Freeman Clement
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Stanley
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
24th Battalion (Tyneside Irish)
Alfred Ernest
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
11th Battalion
Herbert
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
William Henry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William Wyatt
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Colin
York & Lancs
10th A Company
Reginald Thomas
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Fred
York & Lancs
10th Bn
Thomas Frederick
York & Lancs
10th
Sidney Harold
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Frank
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Bn
Willis
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
2nd
James Ernest
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
2nd Battalion
John William
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
John
Durham Light Infantry
15th Battalion
Frank
York & Lancs
D Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Henry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Arthur
York & Lancs
D Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Leonard
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Thomas
Royal Engineers
2nd/1st West Riding Field Coy
John Joseph
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st
George Ernest
York & Lancs
8th
Arnold James
York & Lancs
B Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Archibald
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Douglas
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Norman
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Seaton Hall
Princess Charlotte of Wales (Royal Berkshire) Regiment
2nd
William Wostenholm
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Joseph Arnold
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Aubrey
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
1/6th Battalion
Robert Cocker Rowland
York & Lancs
8th
Arthur Thomas
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Thomas
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Clement Stanley
Northumberland Fusiliers
20th (Tyneside Scottish)
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th
Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Scott Shaw
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Bn
Frederick
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th
Ernest
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Herbert
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Jasper
York & Lancs
10th
Frank
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John
York & Lancs
13th (Service) (1st Barnsley) Battalion
Joseph Martyn
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Charles Henry
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Robert Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Francis (Frank)
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Archie
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Robert Moon
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
John William
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Elijah Samuel
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Reuben
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Walter James
York & Lancs
9th
Charles
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Frederick Harold
York & Lancs
4th Bn
Reginald Francis
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Bn
Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frank
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frank William
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Stanley
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Victor albert Edward
Lancashire Fusiliers
2nd Bn
Albert Edward
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Stanley
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Thomas Allan
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
John William
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Harold
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
William Thomas
Northumberland Fusiliers
26th (Tyneside Irish) Bn.
Leonard
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Herbert
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
John Arnold (Jack)
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Edward
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th
Edward
York & Lancs
9th
Percy Horace
York & Lancs
8th
Walter
York & Lancs
8th Bn
William
Lancashire Fusiliers
15th Bn
John Richard
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Eric Marcus
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur
York & Lancs
8th
Alpheaus Abbott
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Norman William Gibbs
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
James Joseph
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
William Spencley
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
Arthur Frederick
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
Edgar
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
Charles Cecil
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2nd
Joseph Henry
York & Lancs
8th
William Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th BN
Thomas
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Abraham
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st BN
Bertram Robert
Lincolnshire Regiment
10th Bn
James Alfred
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st NBn
John
York & Lancs
8th
Randall
York & Lancs
C Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Ernest
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th
Frank
York & Lancs
9th
John
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George Sydney
York & Lancs
11th
Leonard
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Thomas Cyril
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st
Leonard Gordon
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Willie
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Ernest
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Henry Cyril
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frederick Carrington
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Clement
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Francis
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Bn
Lawrence
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Harold Elliott
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Harold
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Percy
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Thomas William
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Rodney Frank
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Charles
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Herbert
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Frederick
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
James William
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
7th Battalion
Horace
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Dan
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Thomas
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
James
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Leslie Montrose
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Charles
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
James
York & Lancs
8th Bn
William George
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Edgar William
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Hubert Victor
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Robert
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Ernest
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Harry
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Harold
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Walter
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Joseph
East Yorkshire Regiment
1/4th Battalion
Leonard Elijah
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Thomas
York & Lancs
9th
Edward
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Walter
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Ernest
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Fred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Frank
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Charles
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur Ernest
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Horace
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Wilfred
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Harold Brooke
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
John William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Bn
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Alexander Hugh
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John William
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Edward Victor
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Thomas Edwards
York & Lancs
B Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Ronald Ernest
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Ernest
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William
York & Lancs
8th
John William
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Frank Harry
Lincolnshire Regiment
10th
John Wilfred
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Sidney
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Walter
York & Lancs
8th
William Stanley
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th
Frank
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
64th Bde
Arthur
Royal Scots Fusiliers
2nd
Edward Reginald
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Colin Harold
York & Lancs
15th
Alfred
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Fred
York & Lancs
8th
Benjamin
York & Lancs
8th (Service) BN
Arthur
York & Lancs
B Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur Clarence
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Matthias
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd
Ernest
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Francis
York & Lancs
9th
Edwin
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frank Reed
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William Walter
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Robert
York & Lancs
D Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Alfred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Harold
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
18th
John William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Harry Thomas
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Willis
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Fred Barmore
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Thomas Wilfred
York & Lancs
13th Bn
Robert Clifton
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
11th Battalion
Ezra Whitham
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Battalion
Fred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th
Geoffrey
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Henry Vernon
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Charles Edward
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th
Clarence John Mackey
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frank
York & Lancs
9th
Frank Douglas
Lancashire Fusiliers
15th Battalion
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Thomas
Princess Charlotte of Wales (Royal Berkshire) Regiment
6th
William
York & Lancs
8th
Frank
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Battalion
Frank
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William Ismay Spooner
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
George Charles
York & Lancs
9th
Thomas
York & Lancs
8th
George
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Isaac
York & Lancs
C Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John William
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Harry
York & Lancs
8th
Maurice Charles Pilford
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Gilbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Clarence Edward
Notts and Derby (Sherwood Foresters) Regiment
11th Bn
Howard Morley
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
1/5th Battalion
Walter
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th
Sydney
York & Lancs
8th
Albert Edward
York & Lancs
8th
Alfred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Ernest
York & Lancs
9th
Tom
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
James North
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Frederic Haydn
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
James Farewell
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Percy
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Alfred Calvert
York & Lancs
C Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Sidney
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Alfred James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Bn
Edgar
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Harold
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur James
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
James William
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Harold Robert
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Ronald Boyden
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
Ernest
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Percy Colin
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Thomas
York & Lancs
9th
Arthur
Royal Engineers
2/1st (West Riding) Field Company
Walter
York & Lancs
9th
James
York & Lancs
13th (Service) (1st Barnsley) Battalion
Albert
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Ernest
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Edwin James
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th
Frank
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Geo. Wm.
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Thomas Griffiths
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st
Henry
York & Lancs
8th
Bernard
Devonshire Regiment
2nd F Company
Edwin
Lincolnshire Regiment
10th Bn
Noel
Lincolnshire Regiment
10th Battalion
Francis
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Alfred
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Harry
Hampshire Regiment
1st Battalion
William James
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Ernest Albert
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Joseph
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Robert Henry
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Ernest
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
John
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Albert Ernest
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
David
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Walter Royston
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Bn
James
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
John Henry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Francis
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Patrick
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Charles Herbert
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Charles William
York & Lancs
8th Bn
William
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
James
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frank Kitson
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Maurice
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Sherard
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur Sidney
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Reuben
York & Lancs
8th Bn attd. 70th/1st Light T.M. Bty.
Cecil Herbert
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Albert
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Wilfred Harris (Billy)
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Herbert George Henry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Lawrence
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
2nd Battalion
Sydney
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Joseph Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
16th Battalion
Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Willis
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Thomas
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Richard
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Albert
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Thomas
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Tom
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Albert
York & Lancs
13th (Service) (1st Barnsley) Battalion
Walter
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Reginald
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Ernest William
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Albert
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William Henry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Ben
York & Lancs
9th
Edgar
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Michael
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Walter
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
William Henry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Herbert
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Samuel
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Ernest
Border Regiment
11th Battalion
John Francis
Lincolnshire Regiment
2nd BN
John William
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Andrew
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Cecil Stanley
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frederick
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Wilfred
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur
Royal Engineers
2nd West Riding Field Coy
Leonard
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Edward
York & Lancs
8th Bn
William Stanley
Middlesex Regiment
2nd Bn att to Oxon Bucks
Alfred
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Reuben
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Thomas
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Edward Job
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George William
Princess Charlotte of Waless (Royal Berkshire Regiment)
2nd Battalion
Percival Frederick
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Bn
Alfred
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
George James
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George Harry
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Edmund Joseph
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
1st Battalion
Albert/Alfred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
6th Battalion
Denis
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Bn
Frederic Stayton
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Harry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur Eric Griffith
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Andrew
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Joseph Arthur
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Harry
Border Regiment
2nd Battalion
Harry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George
Kings own Scottish Borderers
John William
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Frank
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Leonard
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Percy
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frank
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frank Greenwood
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
1/5th Battalion
Richard
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
2nd Battalion
Harold
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frank
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Frank Beeton
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Roland
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
James
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Charles Edward
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Geoffrey Haslehurst
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William Henry
York & Lancs
13th (Service) (1st Barnsley) Battalion
Charles
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
John Bancroft
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Bn
John William
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Charles Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Andrew
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Jesse
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
William Edward Tyzack
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Arthur
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
James William
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Arthur
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Edward
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Philip Kenneth
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Harold
Highland Light Infantry
John Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Henry Albert
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
7th Battalion
Joseph
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Colin
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Ernest
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Joseph
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Sidney
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Albert Henry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Edward
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Walter
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Battalion
John Charles
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Frederick
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Bn
Oliver
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Charles Wm
Manchester Regiment
22nd Bn
Harry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Fred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Thomas Henry
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Clifford
York & Lancs
8th Bn
George Herbert
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Herbert
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Thomas Wood
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Francis Albert
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Bn
Joseph William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Harold
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
6th Battalion
Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Alexander
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Samuel James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
George Arthur
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Wilfred
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Fred
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Thomas
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Charles Harold
Durham Light Infantry
15th Battalion
Alfred
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Gordon Henry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George William
Northumberland Fusiliers
23rd Battalion (Tyneside Scottish)
Frederick Joseph
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Walter
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frank
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
1/5th Battalion
Frank Stanley
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Joseph
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Charles Vermink
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Bn
Roland Roberts
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Stephen Oswald
York & Lancs
13th Bn A Coy
John Evelyn
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Bn
Abraham
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
John George
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Tom
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Samuel
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Alexander William
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Ernest Ronald
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
1st/8th Bn
Charles
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Clifford Elijah
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Bn
George Leonard
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Henry
Hampshire Regiment
1st Bn
Sidney
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Edmund Seymour
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Robert
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Tom William
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Robert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
George Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Harry
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
1/8th Territotial Battalion
Isaac
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Battalion
Oswald
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Samuel
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
William Thompson
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Ernest
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Thomas Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th BN
Walter
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Battalion
John
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Charles
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Charles
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
1st Battalion
John Henry
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
70th Company
Albert George
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
William
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
George
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Thomas
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
George
York & Lancs
9th Service Bn
Edwin Robert
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John William
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Abraham
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Charles
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
James Stuart
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Thomas Colin
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Bn
Samuel
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Alfred
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2nd Battalion
Reginald
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
James
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Alan
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Charles William
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Henry
York & Lancs
9th
William John
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Willis
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Frank William
Durham Light Infantry
15th Battalion
George Ernest
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Walter
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Alfred James
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Leonard
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Herbert Hugh
London Regiment
14th County of London Batt ( London Scottish )
William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th BN
John Wistow
York & Lancs
8th BN
William
Border Regiment
1st Battalion
Daniel Clark
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Bn
Andrew
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Jeremiah
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William Ebenezer
Northumberland Fusiliers
21st (Tyneside Scottish) BN
John Alfred
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Benjamin
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Fred
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
John William
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Bn
Joseph
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
William Thomas
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Edmond
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Walter Claxton
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Fred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
George
Border Regiment
1st Battalion
Herbert
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Herbert
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Percy
Lincolnshire Regiment
10th Battalion
Ernest
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Battalion
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Walter Tyrrell
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
George Elgie
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William Henry
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Charles Henry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Sidney George
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Lawrence
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Nelson
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John
York & Lancs
14th Battalion
Francis Edward
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Owen
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George Ernest
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Joseph
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Walter
York & Lancs
1st/5th Bn
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Ambrose
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Alfred
Royal Scots Fusiliers
2nd Battalion
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Thomas
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Alfred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Alfred
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Ronald Harry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Harry Warburton
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Joseph
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Joseph
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Bn
Benjamin
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th
Thornton
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Allison Dean
York & Lancs
13th (Service) (1st Barnsley) Battalion
Noel
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Benjamin Caswell
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Thomas John
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
William Edward
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
John
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
John Willie
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William Arnold
Durham Light Infantry
18th Battalion
WH
York & Lancs
Arthur James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Frank
York & Lancs
9th (Service) BN
Harry
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
George
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Herbert
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Joseph Rodgers
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Joseph
York & Lancs
1st/5th Bn

 

 

 

If you find any errors, faulty links, ommisions or would just like to contact us, please use our Contact Us Form