Surnames Beginning R

We currently have 370 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Service

Reuben
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Michael Joseph
Somerset Light Infantry
Arnold
York & Lancs
Spencer
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Fred
York & Lancs
Bruce
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas William
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Samuel Charles
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Joseph
York & Lancs
Frank
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John Thomas
East Yorkshire Regiment
George Rowland
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry Worral
York & Lancs
John William
Durham Light Infantry
Joseph
York & Lancs
Jospeh
York & Lancs
Charles Henry
Cheshire Regiment
Robert Arthur
Manchester Regiment
Samuel
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
George John
Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)
James
York & Lancs
George John
Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
Royal Field Artillery
Benjamin
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
Australian Imperial Force
George
York & Lancs
George
York & Lancs
Alexander
Hussars (Kings Royal Irish)
Patrick Frank
York & Lancs
G
Royal AirForce
Thomas
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
John
South Staffordshire Regiment
Arthur
York & Lancs
Harry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Walter
Labour Corps
Walter
Durham Light Infantry
William
York & Lancs
Albert
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Douglas Thomas
London Regiment
John
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Harry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Edward
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
George
Lincolnshire Regiment
Lionel
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Cyril Thomas
York & Lancs
Francis Crawshaw
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Samuel
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Clarence Henry
York & Lancs
Douglas Parkin
York & Lancs
John Henry
Manchester Regiment
John N
York & Lancs
Wilfred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Fred
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George William
York & Lancs
Ernest
Essex Regiment
Thomas
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
Bernard
Connaught Rangers
Charles
York & Lancs
Frank Herbert
York & Lancs
George
Royal Field Artillery
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Percy
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
William
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Harold
York & Lancs
James William
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph Spencer
Northumberland Fusiliers
William
Lincolnshire Regiment
Charles Enoch
Coldstream Guards
George
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph
Lancashire Fusiliers
Walter
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Robert Charles
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Arthur
The Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Ernest
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Thomas
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Alfred
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Bernard John
York & Lancs
Edley
York & Lancs
John
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
James
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Cyril
York & Lancs
Percy
Royal Engineers
Arthur Cyril
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Charles Henry
Royal Navy
Clifford
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs the Duke of Albanys)
James Edwin
York & Lancs
Joseph Albert
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Vincent
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Bernard
South Staffordshire Regiment
Charles
York & Lancs
Charles Joseph
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
G
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Henry
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Henry/Harry
Royal Field Artillery
John Albert
Royal Flying Corps
John Walter
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Samuel Andrew
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
Royal Irish Rifles
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Douglas
Royal Army Medical Corps
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
Royal Field Artillery
Matthew
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Bernard
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Frank
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
George
York & Lancs
John William
York & Lancs
Samuel
York & Lancs
William
Lancashire Fusiliers
Daniel
Northumberland Fusiliers
Arthur
Northumberland Fusiliers
Clifford
York & Lancs
Colin Stanley
Coldstream Guards
Frank
York & Lancs
George
Royal Navy
George Herbert
York & Lancs
Herbert
York & Lancs
James Harry
Royal Army Service Corps
Leonard Frank
York & Lancs
Richard
York & Lancs
Thomas Wood
York & Lancs
William Henry
York & Lancs
William Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
Leicestershire Regiment
Francis Albert
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
Manchester Regiment
Charles
Royal Marine Light Infantry
George Henry
Coldstream Guards
Joseph
York & Lancs
Mark
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Percy Charles
York & Lancs
T
Albert
York & Lancs
Charles Morgan
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Frank
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Fred
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Frederick William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George
Royal Field Artillery
J
York & Lancs
John Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Watson
York & Lancs
Joseph
York & Lancs
Matthew Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Sydney
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Thomas
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Walter
York & Lancs
William Henry
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
Willie
York & Lancs
George
Machine Gun Corps
George
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
T
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
John
York & Lancs
John English
Royal Army Service Corps
James
Border Regiment
Haydn Gordon
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Alfred
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Owen
York & Lancs
Alfred
Durham Light Infantry
Charles Patrick
Royal Scots
Frank
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John William
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
William Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Walter
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Allan Gilbert
The Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Byron Arthur (aka Hickinson)
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Harold
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
Royal Field Artillery
Walter
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James
Border Regiment
Richard
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Arthur
York & Lancs
Charles Edward
East Yorkshire Regiment
A
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Albert
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Albert Edwin
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ben
Royal Garrison Artillery
Charles Henry
Royal AirForce
Charles Herbert Gordon
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Henry
York & Lancs
Harry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Herbert
Northamptonshire Regiment
Herbert
Tank Corps
Joe
York & Lancs
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Henry
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Joseph
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Lawrence
Northumberland Fusiliers
Milton Lonsdale
Royal Naval Division
Samuel
York & Lancs
Tom
York & Lancs
Walter
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Walter
York & Lancs
Walter
Royal Garrison Artillery
William
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edward
Royal Field Artillery
Alexander
York & Lancs
Bernard
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Peter
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Ellis
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
William
Lancashire Fusiliers
Arnold
Royal Field Artillery
Arthur
East Yorkshire Regiment
Arthur Norman
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur Owen
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Bernard Oates
York & Lancs
Charles Ernest
Manchester Regiment
Charles Henry
York & Lancs
Charles James
Cheshire Regiment
Clifford
Lincolnshire Regiment
Edward
Royal Navy
Edwin
Lancashire Fusiliers
Ellis
York & Lancs
Ernest
Royal Garrison Artillery
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
York & Lancs
Harry
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Harry Wilson
Royal Army Veterinary Corps
Herbert Henry Walton
Australian Imperial Force
J
York & Lancs
James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Edward
Coldstream Guards
John Walter
Northumberland Fusiliers
John William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
L
York & Lancs
Lawrence
Northumberland Fusiliers
Leslie
York & Lancs
Leslie
York & Lancs
Lewis
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ralph
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
Samuel James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
Highland Light Infantry
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Henry
Tank Corps
Albert
Northumberland Fusiliers
Alfred
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Charles Henry
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Harold
York & Lancs
Frank
York & Lancs
Arthur
Labour Corps
Bernard
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs the Duke of Albanys)
Charles
Royal Engineers
Charles
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
Edward Gordon
York & Lancs
Fred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
York & Lancs
George
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
George Arthur
York & Lancs
John
York & Lancs
John Dawson
Lancashire Fusiliers
John Lakin
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Milton Victor
Royal Field Artillery
Percy
Lincolnshire Regiment
Samuel
York & Lancs
Sydney
Lincolnshire Regiment
Walter
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
William
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
York & Lancs
Leonard
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry
Lancashire Fusiliers
Ernest
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Herbert
Leicestershire Regiment
Albert
York & Lancs
Alfred Eric Eaton
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
George
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Harry
Northumberland Fusiliers
Arthur Campbell
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph
York & Lancs
Tom
York & Lancs
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Wilfred
York & Lancs
Fred
York & Lancs
John William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
East Surrey Regiment
Charles
York & Lancs
Leonard
Northumberland Fusiliers
Sydney Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert
East Yorkshire Regiment
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
Royal Garrison Artillery
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Reuben James
Northumberland Fusiliers
Edgar
York & Lancs
Harry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert
Northumberland Fusiliers
James
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
Norfolk Regiment
Samuel Lewis
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Thomas
Bedfordshire Regiment
William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Henry
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Alfred
East Yorkshire Regiment
Bernard
The Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Benjamin
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel
East Yorkshire Regiment
Percy
Royal Marine Light Infantry
George
Duke of Edinburghs (Wiltshire Regiment)
George
Royal Field Artillery
Joseph William
Northumberland Fusiliers
Leonard
Northumberland Fusiliers
George
York & Lancs
George William
York & Lancs
John Henry
York & Lancs
William
Royal Naval Division
Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Thomas
York & Lancs
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James
Duke of Edinburghs (Wiltshire Regiment)
Percy
York & Lancs
Charles Frederick
Lincolnshire Regiment
Frank Muxton
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Louis Shortridge
Royal Navy
Frank
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
James
York & Lancs
Thomas
Coldstream Guards
Richard
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Edwin
East Yorkshire Regiment
Ernest
York & Lancs
Thomas
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank
Royal Engineers
James
South Staffordshire Regiment
Fred Saunders
York & Lancs
Charles Harold
Durham Light Infantry
Alfred
York & Lancs
Thomas William
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William
Coldstream Guards
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
Frederick George
Border Regiment
Alfred
York & Lancs
Charles Edward
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
Tank Corps
John
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Wilfred Gordon
Royal Field Artillery
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
Charles
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Edward
Lancashire Fusiliers
John Walter
York & Lancs
Joseph
Northumberland Fusiliers
Bertram
York & Lancs
F E
Royal Flying Corps
Harry
York & Lancs
John Thomas
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Alfred
York & Lancs
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Henry
York & Lancs
Michael John
York & Lancs
Bernard
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James William
Royal Field Artillery