Surnames Beginning P

We currently have 403 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Service

Percy
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George
Royal Engineers
Thomas Henry
Durham Light Infantry
Tom Arthur
Royal Engineers
Joseph Egbert
York & Lancs
Charles
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Charles William
Durham Light Infantry
Frank
East Yorkshire Regiment
John H
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Herbert
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
John
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Richard
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert
York & Lancs
William Henry
York & Lancs
John James
Royal AirForce
William Henry
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
John
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
John
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Samuel
York & Lancs
Percy
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel
York & Lancs
George
Northumberland Fusiliers
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
York & Lancs
John Vincent
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Maurice
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
William Henry
Royal Field Artillery
William Henry
Royal Field Artillery
Arthur William
Royal Engineers
Frederick
Royal Naval Division
George Henry
York & Lancs
Horace
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Bertram Norvill
Royal AirForce
Frank Arnold
Royal AirForce
Fred
Royal Engineers
John Warton
Coldstream Guards
David
York & Lancs
George
Royal Navy
Thomas
York & Lancs
Alfred
Gloucestershire Regiment
Arthur
Northamptonshire Regiment
Charles
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Daniel
York & Lancs
George
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George Henry Gill
Kings Own (Lancaster Regiment)
Harold George
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Henry John
York & Lancs
Henry William
York & Lancs
JA
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James
Labour Corps
James William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joe
York & Lancs
John Bancroft
East Yorkshire Regiment
John William
York & Lancs
Joseph William
Northumberland Fusiliers
Sam
Northamptonshire Regiment
Samuel Cain
Cheshire Regiment
Tom Barclay
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
W
Trench Mortar Battery
Walter Frederick
Kings (Shropshire Light Infantry)
Willis
York & Lancs
Alfred
Durham Light Infantry
Herbert
Devonshire Regiment
Percival Richard
Hussars
Absolom Sydney
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Bernard Edmund
Royal Field Artillery
Charles
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Charles Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Colin
Tank Corps
Ernest
Coldstream Guards
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank
York & Lancs
Frederick James
Royal Canadian Regiment
George
Royal Field Artillery
George Henry
York & Lancs
Harold
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph
Royal Field Artillery
Samuel
York & Lancs
Thomas
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
East Yorkshire Regiment
Wilfred
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
William
York & Lancs
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
William Henry
York & Lancs
William Henry
York & Lancs
Willie
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
York & Lancs
Joseph
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frederick Charles Reuben
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
George
York & Lancs
Andrew
York & Lancs
Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
George
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Jesse
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Charles
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
George Henry
East Lancashire Regiment
William Edward Tyzack
York & Lancs
Arthur
York & Lancs
Edward
Lancashire Fusiliers
Watson Harold
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Alfred
York & Lancs
Alfred Thomas
Royal Field Artillery
Charles
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Frederick
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Harry
York & Lancs
Arthur
East Yorkshire Regiment
George
Durham Light Infantry
Ernest Nowill
East Yorkshire Regiment
Fred Evans
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Fred
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
George
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
William
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Willis
York & Lancs
Henry Franklin
Honourable Artillery Company
George Herbert
Lincolnshire Regiment
Alfred
Lincolnshire Regiment
Thomas George
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Vincent
Lincolnshire Regiment
James William
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Herbert
Royal Army Service Corps
Thomas
Lincolnshire Regiment
Harry Wallace
Highland Light Infantry
Samuel
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
Arthur Arnold
Royal Flying Corps
Charles William
York & Lancs
Thomas Algernon
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
H
Royal Army Veterinary Corps
Fred
York & Lancs
George
York & Lancs
Hubert Kirkby
York & Lancs
William Dungworth
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
York & Lancs
Arthur
York & Lancs
Charles
York & Lancs
Fred
Royal Engineers
George Albert
Worcestershire Regiment
Harry
Devonshire Regiment
James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Tom
Royal Army Medical Corps
Alan Dobing
Worcestershire Regiment
Albert
York & Lancs
Albert Edward
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Arnold
Highland Light Infantry
Charles Richard
Coldstream Guards
Chris
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Eric Heppel
Lancashire Fusiliers
Frank
Lancers (Queens Royal)
George Richard Douglas
Kings (Shropshire Light Infantry)
H
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Harry
South Staffordshire Regiment
Jack
East Yorkshire Regiment
Osman
Royal Field Artillery
T
Royal Field Artillery
James Henry
York & Lancs
Lewis Willford
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William Edward
Coldstream Guards
Harold Edward
Royal Field Artillery
Harry
York & Lancs
Horace
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Thomas Robert
York & Lancs
William
Lancashire Fusiliers
Wilfred
York & Lancs
Thomas Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
Durham Light Infantry
William
York & Lancs
George
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George William
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Stanley
Northumberland Fusiliers
John
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Edward
York & Lancs
Walter
York & Lancs
Frank
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
George
Hampshire Regiment
Herbert
York & Lancs
William Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Frank
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Reginald
Durham Light Infantry
Robert John Rawson
York & Lancs
James Robert
York & Lancs
Percy
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
York & Lancs
Cyril Needham
Manchester Regiment
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Philip Kenneth
York & Lancs
Amos
Royal Garrison Artillery
Edmund
Royal Field Artillery
Oliver
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Walter
York & Lancs
Richard Thomas
Royal Field Artillery
Charles
Royal Army Service Corps
John
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Charles William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edward
Royal Army Service Corps
Ernest
York & Lancs
George Thomas
York & Lancs
Herbert
Royal Army Medical Corps
Horace Smith
London Regiment (Queen Victorias Rifles)
Robert Guy
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Cyril William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
William Henry Shaw
East Yorkshire Regiment
Horace
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Frank
York & Lancs
George
York & Lancs
George William
York & Lancs
John William
York & Lancs
Leonard
Royal Navy
T
York & Lancs
Thomas
Royal AirForce
Albert William
York & Lancs
George Richard
York & Lancs
Percy
Lancashire Fusiliers
Walter
York & Lancs
Harold
Highland Light Infantry
Reginald Morton
Royal Garrison Artillery
Ernest
Royal Marine Light Infantry
John Arthur
York & Lancs
Joseph
Royal Scots Fusiliers
F
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
York & Lancs
Herbert
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
Frederick
York & Lancs
George Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry
York & Lancs
Joseph
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Ernest
Royal Navy
William Henry
York & Lancs
Austin
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Francis Joseph
RFA
Albert
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Albert George
York & Lancs
Charles Nicholson
Manchester Regiment
Frank
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Percy
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas Edward
York & Lancs
William Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry Albert
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
John
Cheshire Regiment
Ralph Leonard
Royal Engineers
Edwin
York & Lancs
J
City of London
Ernest
Royal Irish Rifles
Frank
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Arthur Frank
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
York & Lancs
Arthur
York & Lancs
Arthur Ernest Biddulph
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Austin
York & Lancs
Charles Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles William
Royal Garrison Artillery
Edward Langton
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George
Harry
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Henry
Royal Army Medical Corps
Joseph
York & Lancs
William Bailey
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
Fred.
York & Lancs
Percy Rupert
York & Lancs
A
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Albert John
York & Lancs
Alfred
South Staffordshire Regiment
Benjamin
East Yorkshire Regiment
Colin
York & Lancs
Ernest
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
York & Lancs
William Springfield
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Arthur
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas William
York & Lancs
Ernest
York & Lancs
George Alfred
East Yorkshire Regiment
Cyril
Royal Field Artillery
Sidney
York & Lancs
T
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas
East Yorkshire Regiment
Alfred George Harris
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James hopkins
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
JH
Gloucestershire Regiment
Thomas
York & Lancs
Francis Hastings
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Frederick
York & Lancs
Harry
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
James Arthur
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
York & Lancs
John
York & Lancs
Henry Herbert
Royal Munster Fusiliers
Charles William
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Jas
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
William Scotney
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Fred
York & Lancs
Albert Henry
York & Lancs
Edward
York & Lancs
John
Somerset Light Infantry
Walter
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry Richard
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
John Oswald
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Richard Harry
Life Guards
John Charles
York & Lancs
Frederick
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas W.
York & Lancs
Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
Somerset Light Infantry
Albert Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
David William Joseph
Border Regiment
Ernest
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
James
Royal Engineers
John
Royal Navy
John William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph
South Staffordshire Regiment
Joseph
Canadian Labour Corps
Richard
Royal Field Artillery
William
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Phillip
York & Lancs
Charles
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Robert William
Royal Garrison Artillery
Charles Edward
York & Lancs
Joseph
North Staffordshire (Prince of Wales) Regiment
John Alfred
Northumberland Fusiliers
Harry
Royal Naval Division
John William
York & Lancs
Alexander
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Marcus
Durham Light Infantry
Tom
Coldstream Guards
Frank
Royal Field Artillery
Fred
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Fred
Machine Gun Corps
Frederick
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Harry
Coldstream Guards
Harry
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Oliver
York & Lancs
Percy
Northumberland Fusiliers
Thomas. Blanchard
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Brindley
Grenadier Guards
R C
Royal AirForce
Albert
York & Lancs
Arthur Edward
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Harry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Charles
Lancashire Fusiliers
Charles Wm
Manchester Regiment
Samuel
Lancashire Fusiliers
Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Bert
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Fred
York & Lancs
George
York & Lancs
Harry
York & Lancs
Harry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John Walker
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Mark
Northumberland Fusiliers
Sydney Arthur
York & Lancs
Edmund Yerbury
York & Lancs
Alexander Frederick
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Charles Stephen Brennan
Royal Army Medical Corps
Robert
Northumberland Fusiliers
Thomas Roberts
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles
Royal Army Medical Corps
Isaac
Royal Army Medical Corps
John Alfred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
Royal Field Artillery
William
Royal Engineers
William Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
David Harry
Royal AirForce
Oswald Arthur
Durham Light Infantry
R
York & Lancs
Albert
Royal Naval Division
Albert Farr
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Harold
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Willis
Royal Nany
Ernest Edgar
Coldstream Guards
William
York & Lancs
Willis
Norfolk Regiment
Frank
York & Lancs
Joseph Robert
York & Lancs
Arnold
Royal Field Artillery
Walter
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
Richard
Royal Navy
John James
York & Lancs
Fred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Herbert
Manchester Regiment
Thomas Henry
York & Lancs
Thomas Samuel
Royal Army Medical Corps