Surnames Beginning N

We currently have 119 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Service

Garnett
Durham Light Infantry
Harry.
Royal Naval Division
John Arthur AKA Jack
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Joseph Arthur
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Samuel
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Thomas
Durham Light Infantry
Charles
Royal Army Medical Corps
Joseph Henry
York & Lancs
George Charles
Norfolk Regiment
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
East Yorkshire Regiment
James
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
John
Coldstream Guards
Joseph
York & Lancs
Percy Anderson
Royal Navy
Thomas
York & Lancs
Thomas
Lancashire Fusiliers
Thomas Herbert
York & Lancs
Tom Henry
Essex Regiment
Alfred
York & Lancs
Albert
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Arthur T E
Highland Light Infantry
Herbert
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Robert Charles
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter Beverley
Royal Field Artillery
William Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harry
Border Regiment
William Henry
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
CH
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
William
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Harry
York & Lancs
Wilfrid
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
Kings own Scottish Borderers
George
Lincolnshire Regiment
Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Charles Jubb
York & Lancs
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John William
York & Lancs
Walter Frederick
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Wilfred Thomas
Royal Marine Artillery
George
Labour Corps
George H
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Frank
York & Lancs
Ernest
Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
W
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Reuben
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Thomas Alan Wilkinson
York & Lancs
Frank
York & Lancs
Douglas Copeland
Welsh Regiment
Clifford
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Clyde Oswald
Royal Marine Artillery
Ernest
Northumberland Fusiliers
HD
South Lancashire Regiment
Isaac
Northumberland Fusiliers
James
York & Lancs
John Walter
York & Lancs
Joseph Edwin
Northumberland Fusiliers
Raymond Crossland
Grenadier Guards
Reuben
Royal Field Artillery
Charles Edward
York & Lancs
Bernard
East Yorkshire Regiment
Ernest
Royal Flying Corps
George
Lincolnshire Regiment
Harry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Thos.
Royal Naval Division
Charles
Coldstream Guards
Charles
Tank Corps
Frank
York & Lancs
Harry
Durham Light Infantry
Thomas
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Benjamin
Lincolnshire Regiment
Cyril
York & Lancs
Ernest Fairest
York & Lancs
Frank Greenwood
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George William
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph Thompson
York & Lancs
Maurice
Royal Flying Corps
Thomas Edward
Lincolnshire Regiment
W
York & Lancs
William
York & Lancs
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
York & Lancs
George Edward
Royal Field Artillery
Charles Bradford
York & Lancs
Frank
Northumberland Fusiliers
Harold
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edwin
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
Leicestershire Regiment
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Richard
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Edward
Labour Corps
William Edwin
Gloucestershire Regiment
Ernest
Durham Light Infantry
Ralph
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Richard
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
William Thomas
York & Lancs
Fred
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harold
York & Lancs
Lewis Harold
Royal Engineers
Rowland
The Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Fred
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George Isaac
Royal Engineers
Herbert
York & Lancs
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert Ernest
Durham Light Infantry
Harold
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Joseph
York & Lancs
Walter
York & Lancs
Frank
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
York & Lancs
Isaac
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
William Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George Herbert
Royal Army Service Corps
William
East Lancashire Regiment