Surnames Beginning L

We currently have 315 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Service

Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James
York & Lancs
Joseph
York & Lancs
Robert
York & Lancs
Samuel
Grenadier Guards
John Richard
York & Lancs
Maurice
York & Lancs
Ernest
Coldstream Guards
John
Durham Light Infantry
James
Manchester Regiment
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles Archibald
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Frank
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frederick
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
George R
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs the Duke of Albanys)
Harold Reginald
York & Lancs
John
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Joseph
Northumberland Fusiliers
Sherard
York & Lancs
Frederick
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
George
Northumberland Fusiliers
George William
York & Lancs
Wilfred
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Francis
Royal Field Artillery
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
York & Lancs
Thomas William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles Andrew
Royal Engineers
Harold Minden Amand
Royal AirForce
Clarence Adrian
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Reuben
York & Lancs
Cecil Herbert
York & Lancs
John Robert
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Benjamin
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Percy
York & Lancs
Walter William
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
A
York & Lancs
James
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Francis
Royal Field Artillery
Albert
York & Lancs
Charles
Royal Field Artillery
John Elliott (Jack)
York & Lancs
Wilfred Harris (Billy)
York & Lancs
Harold Cecil
Royal Field Artillery
Matthew Matthias
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Sydney
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest
Connaught Rangers
George
York & Lancs
Walter Frederick
York & Lancs
Sydney
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick John
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frederick
Leicestershire Regiment
William Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Bertram
Royal Field Artillery
H
Harry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John
York & Lancs
John H
Highland Light Infantry
Harry
York & Lancs
Herbert George Henry
York & Lancs
Frederick
Australian Imperial Forces
George
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs the Duke of Albanys)
Charles Edward
Royal Navy
Walter
Royal Engineers
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
G
York & Lancs
George
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
James
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Lawrence
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
William
East Yorkshire Regiment
Richard Outram
Royal Army Service Corps
Richard Outwin
Royal Army Service Corps
William Arnold
Royal Engineers
Joseph Reginald BSc
Royal Engineers
David
York & Lancs
Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur Thomas
Royal Engineers
Owen
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John
Durham Light Infantry
George
York & Lancs
Robert
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Alec Attwood
Royal Garrison Artillery
Alfred
York & Lancs
George Henry
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Frederick Percy
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Maurice
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Sydney
York & Lancs
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
South Wales Borderers
Joseph Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
Royal Field Artillery
Alfred
East Yorkshire Regiment
Arthur
Coldstream Guards
Charles Frederick
Royal Field Artillery
Cyril
York & Lancs
E
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Fred [MM]
Lincolnshire Regiment
George
York & Lancs
Harry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Joe
York & Lancs
John
York & Lancs
John Gilbert
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
John Owen
Royal AirForce
Joseph
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph Lawrence
Royal Field Artillery
Leonard
Coldstream Guards
Maurice
Lancashire Fusiliers
Percy
Dragoon Guards
Thomas William
East Lancashire Regiment
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
Royal Navy
William Alex.
York & Lancs
William Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Willis
York & Lancs
Arthur
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs the Duke of Albanys)
William
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
William Henry
Durham Light Infantry
Ambrose
Royal Army Service Corps
George Richard
Rifle Brigade
Thomas
York & Lancs
John
Royal East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
John Patrick
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George
Attd Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
William
East Yorkshire Regiment
Edwin Staniforth
East Yorkshire Regiment
Richard
York & Lancs
Thomas
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frederick
Royal Flying Corps
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
East Yorkshire Regiment
Maurice
Labour Corps
Percy
Machine Gun Corps
Ernest Ebenezer
Northumberland Fusiliers
Clare
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Fred Perkins
Royal Navy
William
South Wales Borderers
Stanley V
Royal Field Artillery
Alfred
Royal Army Service Corps
T
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Herbert
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
Sam Marston
Labour Corps
Albert
York & Lancs
Charles William
York & Lancs
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
York & Lancs
Thomas
York & Lancs
James Arnold
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Edward Rutter
South Staffordshire Regiment
Frank
Essex Regiment
HA
Robert James
Border Regiment
Tom
York & Lancs
Thomas
Northumberland Fusiliers
James
East Lancashire Regiment
William James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edgar
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Frank
York & Lancs
John Arthur
London Regiment
Horace
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles Edward
York & Lancs
John Henry Wellesley
East Yorkshire Regiment
Albert
York & Lancs
Edward
Manchester Regiment
Harold Joel
Leicestershire Regiment
Charles Edgar
Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
Arthur
Lancashire Fusiliers
Frederick
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Arnold Thomas
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Arthur
York & Lancs
Charles Taylor
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Frederick James
South Staffordshire Regiment
G
Royal AirForce
Harry
Royal Navy
Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
John
Northamptonshire Regiment
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Tom
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
York & Lancs
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
Royal Field Artillery
William
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
William Allen
Dragoon Guards
Wm.
Royal Navy
A
Royal Field Artillery
George H
Royal Scots Fusiliers
John
York & Lancs
Victor Oliver George
Royal Field Artillery
Frank
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Herbert
East Yorkshire Regiment
Percy
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Alfred
Devonshire Regiment
Horace
Norfolk Regiment
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Stanley William
Mercantile Marine
Maurice
Labour Corps
Arthur
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Benjamin
Royal Field Artillery
Cyril Albert
East Yorkshire Regiment
George Edward
York & Lancs
Charles
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Charles Edward
Worcestershire Regiment
George
Royal Field Artillery
George William
Coldstream Guards
Harry Pearson
Durham Light Infantry
Reginald
York & Lancs
Stephen
South Wales Borderers
Wilfred
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Wilfred Gunstone
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
York & Lancs
Ernest William
York & Lancs
William
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Albert Edward
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles William
Lincolnshire Regiment
Percy Rooke
Leicestershire Regiment
Thomas Henry
Lancashire Fusiliers
Edgar
Northumberland Fusiliers
James Willie
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
James Arthur
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Francis Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
John William
Royal Garrison Artillery
William George
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Jim
Army Cycle Corps
Joseph Walter
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Tom
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Walter
Royal Garrison Artillery
Wilfred
York & Lancs
Ernest
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
Ernest
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Farewell
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harry
Prince Alberts (Somerset Light Infantry)
John
East Yorkshire Regiment
John William
York & Lancs
Samuel
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel Henry
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Thomas
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas William
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Frederick C
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Edgar
York & Lancs
Lawrence George
Canadian Infantry
Sam
Royal Garrison Artillery
Bertie
York & Lancs
Charles Horace
Lincolnshire Regiment
Ernest William
York & Lancs
Frederick Cecil
Durham Light Infantry
J
Northamptonshire Regiment
James Wm.
York & Lancs
Robert
Leicestershire Regiment
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Francis Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Levi
South Staffordshire Regiment
John Douglas
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
David
Royal Navy
Roger
York & Lancs
Arnold
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Maurice
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Wilfred
York & Lancs
Tom
Royal East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
Albert
York & Lancs
Bernard Wells
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
Arthur William
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Frank Arthur
Norfolk Regiment
Alfred
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
Arthur
York & Lancs
Bernard
Northumberland Fusiliers
Ernest
York & Lancs
James Harling
South Wales Borderers
John
York & Lancs
Samuel
Royal Engineers
Walter
South Wales Borderers
William
York & Lancs
Willie
Cheshire Regiment
Willie
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
William M
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Joseph William
Coldstream Guards
David
York & Lancs
Edwin
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
William
Coldstream Guards
William Henry
York & Lancs
George
York & Lancs
Walter Henry
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Ben
York & Lancs
Frank Ewart
Coldstream Guards
Fred
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
George Henry
York & Lancs
Ernest
Royal Garrison Artillery
Thomas
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Henry
Coldstream Guards
Bert
Durham Light Infantry
Arthur
Royal Field Artillery
William Henry
York & Lancs
John R
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph
Royal Army Medical Corps
William John
Northumberland Fusiliers
Arnold
York & Lancs
John Henry
South Wales Borderers
Edward
Manchester Regiment
Frederick Arthur
Royal AirForce
John Thomas
South Wales Borderers
John
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Samuel
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Ernest
Royal Navy
Charles William
York & Lancs
Fred
York & Lancs
George Henry
East Lancashire Regiment
Herbert
East Yorkshire Regiment