Surnames Beginning J

We currently have 229 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Service

James
Rifle Brigade
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
Albert
York & Lancs
Francis
York & Lancs
Alfred
East Yorkshire Regiment
Arthur
Labour Corps
Arthur
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Cedric Arthur
Royal Flying Corps
Charles
Royal Engineers
Charles Henry
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Edward
York & Lancs
Edward
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Edward
Labour Corps
Edwin
York & Lancs
Ernest
Royal Engineers
Ernest
Royal Field Artillery
Fred
York & Lancs
Frederick
Royal Army Medical Corps
Frederick
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
G
York & Lancs
George
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
George
East Yorkshire Regiment
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
York & Lancs
George William
Connaught Rangers
George William
Royal Army Service Corps
George William
York & Lancs
Harold
Northumberland Fusiliers
Harold
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Henry
Manchester Regiment
Herbert
Highland Light Infantry
James Frederick
York & Lancs
John William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
York & Lancs
Matthew
York & Lancs
Maurice
York & Lancs
Oscar Orlands
Border Regiment
Raymond Wilfred (Raymund)
York & Lancs
Robert
York & Lancs
Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas William
Essex Regiment
Vincent Machin
East Yorkshire Regiment
W
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William
Durham Light Infantry
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Cyril
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Henry
York & Lancs
John
Royal Field Artillery
William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles Sargeant
Worcestershire Regiment
Edward
Royal Navy
Alfred
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Christopher
Northumberland Fusiliers
Douglas Attwood
Border Regiment
Harry
Hampshire Regiment
Harry Burton
Royal Navy
Harry Collinson
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Walter
Royal Garrison Artillery
Walter
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
William James
York & Lancs
Sydney
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert Henry
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Charles
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest Albert
York & Lancs
Frank
Northumberland Fusiliers
H
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Walter
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Edward
Northumberland Fusiliers
Albert Edward
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
York & Lancs
Edward
Royal Field Artillery
Ernest
York & Lancs
Elijah
East Yorkshire Regiment
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Cecil
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Eli
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
Manchester Regiment
Ernest
York & Lancs
Joseph
York & Lancs
Richard
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
York & Lancs
Wilfred
York & Lancs
Willis
York & Lancs
Albert
Royal Engineers
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles Henry
Connaught Rangers
Horace John
Royal Garrison Artillery
Robert Henry
York & Lancs
Tom
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Fred
York & Lancs
Harry
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Harvy
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Teddy
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Terence
Royal Marine Light Infantry
William
York & Lancs
William
Royal Field Artillery
Richmond
York & Lancs
Ernest
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Lawrence
Non Combatant Corps
John Arthur
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Alfred
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Harry
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Willie
Royal Garrison Artillery
Harold James
Royal Field Artillery
James William
Kings (Shropshire Light Infantry)
Thomas Nicholson
Northern Cyclist Battalion
WH
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Graham
Scots Guards
Archie
Army Cycle Corps
Arnell
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Arthur
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Arthur
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Benjamin
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Clement
York & Lancs
Clifford
Northumberland Fusiliers
Ernest
York & Lancs
Ernest
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
Connaught Rangers
Frank
York & Lancs
Frank
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Fred Blacktin
Rifle Brigade
George
Northumberland Fusiliers
George Henry
York & Lancs
Harry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert
Royal Field Artillery
Herbert William
Lancashire Fusiliers
Hugh
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
James
Royal Scots Fusiliers
John
York & Lancs
John William
East Yorkshire Regiment
John William
York & Lancs
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
York & Lancs
Joseph
Lincolnshire Regiment
Joseph
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Joseph William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Oliver Cromwell
York & Lancs
Percy
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Robert Horace
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Thomas
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Thomas
The Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Thomas
York & Lancs
Walter
South Wales Borderers
William
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
York & Lancs
Alick
York & Lancs
Willis
Royal Field Artillery
Albert Edgar
Lancashire Fusiliers
Albert Edward
Royal Army Service Corps
Albert Ernest
York & Lancs
Alexander
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Arthur William Stanley
Northumberland Fusiliers
Charles
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
David
York & Lancs
Dudley Rees
York & Lancs
Edward
Manchester Regiment
Ernest
Northumberland Fusiliers
Francis Arnold
Kings (Shropshire Light Infantry)
Frank
Durham Light Infantry
Galdwin
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George William
York & Lancs
Harry
Northumberland Fusiliers
Henry
Border Regiment
Henry
Royal Munster Fusiliers
Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
Grenadier Guards
John
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John (Jack)
Joseph
Leicestershire Regiment
Leon Stanley Trevor
Northumberland Fusiliers
Leonard
South Wales Borderers
Richard
York & Lancs
Samuel
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
SG
Welsh Regiment
Sydney James
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Tom
York & Lancs
Tom Harry
York & Lancs
William
York & Lancs
William
Lancashire Fusiliers
William Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Henry
Manchester Regiment
William Henry
York & Lancs
Henry
Royal Engineers
James Midhurst
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Oscar
South Wales Borderers
Walter Royston
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Francis
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James Abel
Royal Field Artillery
James Walter
Coldstream Guards
Joseph
Royal Field Artillery
William
Royal Naval Division
Ben
Essex Regiment
Thomas Lawrence
Highland Light Infantry
Tom
Highland Light Infantry
Walter
South Wales Borderers
William
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Arthur
York & Lancs
John Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Arthur
Royal Field Artillery
Edward
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Harry
Northumberland Fusiliers
Job
York & Lancs
Ernest
Royal Army Medical Corps
H
Royal Engineers
Herbert
Border Regiment
Joseph
East Yorkshire Regiment
Robert
Kings Own (Lancaster Regiment)
Albert
York & Lancs
Charles Bertram
London Regiment
Charles Henry
Royal Scots Fusiliers
George William
Lancashire Fusiliers
A D
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Thomas
East Yorkshire Regiment
Cyril Arthur
York & Lancs
Walter
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
George Cyril
Royal Army Medical Corps