Surnames Beginning G

We currently have 508 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Service

Herbert
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
William Ernest
Royal Army Service Corps
William Henry
York & Lancs
Walter/William
York & Lancs
Leonard
Royal Field Artillery
William Newlyn
York & Lancs
Harold
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Herbert
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Edward
York & Lancs
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Arthur
Royal Army Medical Corps
Henry Burrows
Royal Field Artillery
James Whitham
Royal Army Medical Corps
George Harry
York & Lancs
Arnold
Welsh Guards
George
York & Lancs
John
Manchester Regiment
Edward
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert
Royal Field Artillery
Jim
Royal Army Medical Corps
Robert William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas Edwards
York & Lancs
Edward
Royal Navy
Austin
York & Lancs
William
York & Lancs
Clement Joseph
Royal Engineers
GJ
Leicestershire Regiment
William
York & Lancs
J
York & Lancs
Thomas Parkinson
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
P. William
South Wales Borderers
Ronald Ernest
York & Lancs
Thomas William
York & Lancs
Ernest
York & Lancs
Walter William
Northumberland Fusiliers
Ernest
York & Lancs
George Frederick
Dragoons (Inniskilling)
Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
AR
Royal Army Medical Corps
Arthur Wilmot
Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry
Harold
York & Lancs
Harry
York & Lancs
William
York & Lancs
John William
York & Lancs
Walter
Royal Field Artillery
Joe
Northumberland Fusiliers
Edward
York & Lancs
Ernest
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph Frank William
York & Lancs
Bernard
York & Lancs
Leonard
York & Lancs
James Henry
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick Hadfield
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John William
York & Lancs
William
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edward Stanley
East Yorkshire Regiment
Dennis
York & Lancs
Edward Joseph
East Yorkshire Regiment
George Frederick
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Frank
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
Labour Corps
Bartholomew
Royal Army Medical Corps
Joseph
York & Lancs
Albert Edward
York & Lancs
Francis Herbert
Cheshire Regiment
Wilfred
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James William
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Fred
Northumberland Fusiliers
Jim
Durham Light Infantry
Harold
Northumberland Fusiliers
Ernest
York & Lancs
Ernest Arthur
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Frank
York & Lancs
Willis
Manchester Regiment
Charles
York & Lancs
George
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
Christopher Stowell
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Robert
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Vernon William
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Samuel
Durham Light Infantry
Frank Harry
Lincolnshire Regiment
Athelstan Ross
Leicestershire Regiment
Reuben
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas Henry Maunder
Royal Field Artillery
Harry
Border Regiment
George William
Leicestershire Regiment
John
Tank Corps
Joseph
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Walter
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Carl
Royal Field Artillery
Charles
York & Lancs
Charles Edmond
York & Lancs
John Whitaker
East Yorkshire Regiment
Percy
York & Lancs
Willis
Durham Light Infantry
Walter Louis
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Alfred
York & Lancs
Charles Harold
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick
Highland Light Infantry
John William
York & Lancs
John Michael
Coldstream Guards
Vincent
East Yorkshire Regiment
Edwin
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John Thomas
York & Lancs
Albert Victor
York & Lancs
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Austin
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Bernard
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Charles W
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
David Ernest
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Edmund James Msc
York & Lancs
Eric Longden
York & Lancs
Frank
York & Lancs
Frank
Royal Field Artillery
Frederick
Royal Field Artillery
Glossop
Royal Army Service Corps
Harold
Royal Engineers
James
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
John Wilfred
York & Lancs
Joseph Ernest
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Maurice
York & Lancs
Sidney
York & Lancs
Urban
Durham Light Infantry
Walter
York & Lancs
WH
Royal Marine Light Infantry
William
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
William Henry
Durham Light Infantry
William Henry
Royal Marine Light Infantry
William Stanley
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Horace
Royal Field Artillery
James Harry
Royal Field Artillery
William Ewart
Essex Regiment
William H
York & Lancs
Bernard
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Edward Norman
York & Lancs
Harold Etridge
Worcestershire Regiment
Fred
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frederick
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
David
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Thomas
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel
York & Lancs
William
York & Lancs
Frederick
Rifle Brigade
James Stuart
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
George Arthur
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas Harold
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Francis
York & Lancs
Albert
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Albert
Royal Flying Corps
Matthew
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Edward Hobson
Coldstream Guards
Samuel Osborne
Bedfordshire Regiment
Alexander
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Charles
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Edward
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
Edward Reginald
York & Lancs
Ernest
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Frederick
Kings Liverpool Regiment
George
East Yorkshire Regiment
George William Redfern
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Ernest
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Richard
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Albert
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Arthur
York & Lancs
Arthur
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Francis Williamson
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
Royal Field Artillery
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Benjamin
Royal Army Service Corps
Frank Herbert
York & Lancs
Herbert
Royal Navy
Joseph Henry
York & Lancs
Walter
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Walter
York & Lancs
William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Henry
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Bernard
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
Royal Field Artillery
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
George Benjamin
York & Lancs
George Firth
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Harold
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph
York & Lancs
Walter
Royal Field Artillery
Edwin
Royal Engineers
Martin
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Tom
Royal Field Artillery
Edward
Northumberland Fusiliers
Alfred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Colin Harold
York & Lancs
Arthur
Australians
Evelyn
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Samuel
York & Lancs
John Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Chas Vernon
Royal Garrison Artillery
Harry
York & Lancs
Marcus Herbert
York & Lancs
William Edward
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Fred
Royal Engineers
Joseph
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas Henry
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Bertie
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
Royal Engineers
Jospeh
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Percy
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
R
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
Sydney
York & Lancs
William Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
York & Lancs
Fred
Leicestershire Regiment
Frederick Springthorpe
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Charlie KB
Royal Engineers
Austin
Bedfordshire Regiment
Charles William
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs the Duke of Albanys)
Christopher
Durham Light Infantry
Eric Benjamin
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George William
Manchester Regiment
John William
York & Lancs
Morris Holms
Royal Naval Division
Norman
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Richard
East Yorkshire Regiment
Richard
Australian Infantry
Thomas
Royal Engineers
W
York & Lancs
William
Coldstream Guards
John Henry
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Robert
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Harry
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Clarence
York & Lancs
Ernest
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
George
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John
York & Lancs
Arthur Cave
London Regiment
Cyril Augustus
Royal Engineers
Oswald
Royal Navy
Reuben
Northamptonshire Regiment
H
Royal Garrison Artillery
Jim
Gordon Highlanders
William Nelson
York & Lancs
Joseph
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph William
York & Lancs
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
Worcestershire Regiment
Willie
York & Lancs
Frederick
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Herbert
Royal Field Artillery
John William
York & Lancs
Joseph
Royal Field Artillery
Robert C
York & Lancs
Allen
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Harry
York & Lancs
Leeson Samuel
Northumberland Fusiliers
Thomas
York & Lancs
William
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Harold
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Thomas H
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Edward
Royal Field Artillery
Walter Henry
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Cecil Arthur J
Royal Engineers
Charles William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edwin
York & Lancs
James
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
John
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
John James
York & Lancs
Fred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Mark Mothersdale
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Albert Edward
York & Lancs
Harry
Coldstream Guards
Horatio
Royal Garrison Artillery
James
Royal Engineers
Samuel
Northumberland Fusiliers
Stanlass
York & Lancs
William Dorkin
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Joseph
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank Alfred
York & Lancs
Charles
York & Lancs
John Woodward
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ainley
Royal Field Artillery
A
Australians
Benjamin Bell
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
Charles William
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
George
South Wales Borderers
George
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
George
York & Lancs
George Albert
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Herbert
Royal Scots Fusiliers
John
Royal Field Artillery
John Richard
Durham Light Infantry
John William
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Joseph
Lincolnshire Regiment
Joseph
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph
York & Lancs
Joseph Law
East Yorkshire Regiment
Patrick Henry
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Percy
York & Lancs
Robert
Dragoon Guards
Walter
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Ben Ashley
Royal Field Artillery
Edmund Ashley
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Henry
LOYLI
Ernest
York & Lancs
Ewart
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
H
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
York & Lancs
George
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Alfred
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Arnold
Labour Corps
Arthur
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Edgar
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Ernest
Border Regiment
Frank Staniland
Royal Garrison Artillery
Fred
York & Lancs
Frederick William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George William Marples
York & Lancs
Harold
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harold
Royal Navy
Harry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph Henry
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
Maurice
Royal Engineers
Montague
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
NF
Royal Field Artillery
Nicholas
Royal Air Force
Walter
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Walter Stanley
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Henry
York & Lancs
William Henry
York & Lancs
Willis
Royal Engineers
A
Auckland Regiment N.Z.E.F.
Aaron
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Alonzo
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Benjamin
York & Lancs
Charles Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles William
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Edmund
South Staffordshire Regiment
Edwin
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
Ernest Henry Angier
Lincolnshire Regiment
Ernest Richard
York & Lancs
Frank
Worcestershire Regiment
Fred
Northumberland Fusiliers
Fred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
George
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
George
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
George William
Royal Garrison Artillery
H
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Herbert
Royal Engineers
J
York & Lancs
J
Royal Garrison Artillery
James
York & Lancs
James William
Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
John
Mercantile Marine
John
Royal Munster Rifles
Joseph
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Joseph
Australians
Percy
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Roland Ainstock
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Sam
Northumberland Fusiliers
Samuel
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Stephen
York & Lancs
Stewart/Stuart
York & Lancs
Sydney Herbert
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Thomas
York & Lancs
Walter
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Walter Stanley
The Loyal North Lancashshire Regiment
William
Military Police Corps
William
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
William
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Ernest
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Oliver
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Willoughby
York & Lancs
Fred
Royal Field Artillery
Arthur
York & Lancs
Edward Kind
York & Lancs
Frederick
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Stanley
Royal Garrison Artillery
Robert
Border Regiment
Arthur Clarence
York & Lancs
Fred
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George Wilson
South Wales Borderers
Robert
York & Lancs
AK
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
Alfred
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Bennett
Lincolnshire Regiment
Ernest
York & Lancs
George
Mercantile Marine
Harry
York & Lancs
John William
Labour Corps
John Wm
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Matthias
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
AJ
Royal Engineers
Albert Victor
Royal Scots Fusiliers
William Albert
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Albert
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Albert Edward
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alexander
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
York & Lancs
Charles
Royal Field Artillery
Clifford
Suffolk Regiment
Ernest
York & Lancs
Francis
York & Lancs
Frank
Royal Engineers
Frank
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
George
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
George Willie
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Henry
Royal Jersey Garrison Battalion
Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert
South Wales Borderers
J
Royal Engineers
J
Railway Operating Division
Jacob
Leicestershire Regiment
John William
Rifle Brigade
John William
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Joseph William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Mark Tomlinson
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Reginald
York & Lancs
Robert Dearden
York & Lancs
Samuel John
Northumberland Fusiliers
Sydney/Sidney
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Thomas
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Walter
Cheshire Regiment
Walter
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Walter
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
William
Australians
William
York & Lancs
William Henry
York & Lancs
Henry
York & Lancs
Lawrence
East Yorkshire Regiment
Reginald Willie
York & Lancs
Martin Conley
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Stanhope
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
James
East Yorkshire Regiment
Archibald
Northumberland Fusiliers
Daniel
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Ernest
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Frederick
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George
Royal Field Artillery
SC
Australian Imperial Force
Shadrack
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Edwin
York & Lancs
Ernest
Royal Army Service Corps
Ernest
York & Lancs
Richard Edward
Royal Engineers
Walter Stanley
York & Lancs
J
Royal Field Artillery
Herbert Hooley Mayor
London Regiment (London Scottish)
Charles Henry
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
John William
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas William
Durham Light Infantry
James Arthur
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Geoorge
Royal Garrison Artillery
Thomas L
York & Lancs
George William
Durham Light Infantry
Harold Wm
Royal Field Artillery
Arthur
York & Lancs
Charles William
Royal Army Medical Corps
Harry
Royal Engineers
Sydney William
Royal Navy
Albert
Royal Field Artillery
George
York & Lancs
Arthur
Machine Gun Corps
Edward
East Yorkshire Regiment
George
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Henry Richard
Leicestershire Regiment
James
Royal Field Artillery
John
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Oscar Hubert
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Stanley
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Edward
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
Royal Field Artillery
Stanley
York & Lancs
Horace
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Bernard
Leicestershire Regiment
George Frederick
Royal Garrison Artillery
Frank Reed
York & Lancs
William Walter
York & Lancs
Herbert
Royal Marine Artillery
John William
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Lawrence Walter
Coldstream Guards
Tom Cyril Sherrick
York & Lancs
John Fitzgerald
Royal Army Medical Corps
Owen Perrott
Indian Army Reserve of Officers
Bethlehem
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
York & Lancs