Surnames Beginning F

We currently have 324 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Service

Joseph
Northumberland Fusiliers
Alan
Royal Engineers
Leslie
York & Lancs
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert William Millward
Royal Garrison Artillery
Joseph Seymour
York & Lancs
Sidney Edward
York & Lancs
Allan
Royal Army Medical Corps
Bob
York & Lancs
Gilbert
York & Lancs
Frederick Matthew
York & Lancs
George Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
Cheshire Regiment
John
York & Lancs
John Joseph
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Thomas William
Royal Engineers
John Evlyn
Royal Field Artillery
John Thomas
York & Lancs
William Murray
Royal Naval Division
Joseph
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
James William
Leicestershire Regiment
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
East Yorkshire Regiment
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Thomas
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Andrew Gladstone
South Wales Borderers
Cyril Robert
Labour Corps
T L
Royal AirForce
William Reginald
York & Lancs
Harold
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harold Hewson
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert George
York & Lancs
George Edward
York & Lancs
Edward
York & Lancs
Fred
Royal Naval Reserve
Frederick
East Yorkshire Regiment
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Herbert Stanley
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Percy Theodore
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Walter
East Yorkshire Regiment
Ernest
South Wales Borderers
Albert
Royal Army Service Corps
George
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Alfred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank
York & Lancs
Robert
York & Lancs
Frank
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank
Labour Corps
Frank Ernest
York & Lancs
Joseph
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Neil
York & Lancs
Ethelbert
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Frederick
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
George Sydney
Manchester Regiment
John William
York & Lancs
George Arthur
Coldstream Guards
Henry
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
William
York & Lancs
William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
David
Coldstream Guards
George
London Regiment
John Albert
Coldstream Guards
William
York & Lancs
Ernest
York & Lancs
Colin Stanley Moorhouse
Mercantile Marine
John
East Yorkshire Regiment
Albert
York & Lancs
George Henry
Royal Scots Fusiliers
John
Lancashire Fusiliers
John Thomas
York & Lancs
Benjamin
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Charles
Labour Corps
John
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
James Congreve
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles
Australian Imperial Forces
John
Australian Imperial Forces
George William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harold
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
Royal Navy
Benjamin
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
Royal Field Artillery
Wilfred
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William
Lancashire Fusiliers
Ernest
Royal Garrison Artillery
George Arthur
York & Lancs
H
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Joseph
York & Lancs
Wilfred
Durham Light Infantry
William
York & Lancs
Fred
Lincolnshire Regiment
George Alfred
York & Lancs
George Frederick
Lancashire Fusiliers
James Albert
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
John Henry
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Sydney
York & Lancs
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
David Stewart
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Ernest
York & Lancs
Alfred Thomas
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Highland Light Infantry
Thomas
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Fred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
York & Lancs
Thomas Henry
Border Regiment
Michael
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Thomas Rawson
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Allan
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles
Northumberland Fusiliers
Edgar
Royal AirForce
George
York & Lancs
Albert John
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles Alfred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank
York & Lancs
Frank
Princess Victorias (Royal Irish Fusiliers)
Fred
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
George
Royal Engineers
H B
York & Lancs
John Edward
Royal Navy
John William
Suffolk Regiment
Joseph
Royal Naval Reserve
Joseph Arthur
Northumberland Fusiliers
Thomas
Royal Garrison Artillery
Tom Brown
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edgar John
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles
York & Lancs
Frederick
Royal Field Artillery
Richard
York & Lancs
Joseph
Mercantile Marine
James
East Yorkshire Regiment
James J
Royal Army Medical Corps
John
Royal Munster Fusiliers
Thomas
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
Bertie
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph E
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
James Herbert
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
John William (Jack)
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
William
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Abraham
East Yorkshire Regiment
Albert
Coldstream Guards
Arthur
York & Lancs
Arthur
York & Lancs
Arthur Ernest
York & Lancs
Bernard Twelves
Durham Light Infantry
Cecil
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Charles
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Cyril
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
Edmund
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
York & Lancs
Ernest
Royal Navy
Ernest Thomas Nelson
Royal Navy
Francis Albert
Lancashire Fusiliers
Frank
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank Ellis
Royal Field Artillery
Franklin Lilliman
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frederick
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
George Edward
Labour Corps
George Edward
York & Lancs
George William
Royal Engineers
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Horace
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
JC
Labour Corps
John Charles
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Leonard
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Leonard
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Leonard
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Maurice
York & Lancs
Sydney
East Yorkshire Regiment
Sydney Stuart
York & Lancs
Thomas William
East Yorkshire Regiment
Wilfred
York & Lancs
John
York & Lancs
Albert
Northumberland Fusiliers
Albert
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Fred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Herbert
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John James
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Leonard
York & Lancs
Thomas
York & Lancs
Frederick Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Wilfred Joseph
Worcestershire Regiment
George
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Harry
York & Lancs
Walter
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Thos
York & Lancs
Alfred
Lincolnshire Regiment
Charles Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Christopher
York & Lancs
Ernest
York & Lancs
John Walter
Norfolk Regiment
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Sidney Herbert
Norfolk Regiment
James Donor
York & Lancs
Charles
York & Lancs
Charles Frederick
Worcestershire Regiment
Frank
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Harold Brooke
York & Lancs
Arnold
York & Lancs
Arthur
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Arthur Arnold
Royal Garrison Artillery
Charles
York & Lancs
Frank
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank Cyril
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Fred
Connaught Rangers
Geoffrey Charles
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
George
Norfolk Regiment
Harold
Royal Field Artillery
Harry
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Herbert
Machine Gun Corps
Horace
York & Lancs
James
Coldstream Guards
John
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
John
Royal Field Artillery
John Frederick
York & Lancs
John Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
Lancashire Fusiliers
Stephen
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
W
Royal Defence Corps
Walter
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
William
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Samuel
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Rowland
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles Norman
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry Victor
Northumberland Fusiliers
Horace
Lancashire Fusiliers
James Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Albert Frederick
Durham Light Infantry
Charles James
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Fred
York & Lancs
Freddy
York & Lancs
Frederick
Royal Naval Division
Frederick
Lancashire Fusiliers
George
Lancashire Fusiliers
George
Royal Field Artillery
George William
Devonshire Regiment
Harbour
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harold
Royal Scots Fusiliers
James
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Joseph
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Oscar
Royal Field Artillery
Tom
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Wilfred
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Alan Hugh
York & Lancs
George Shannon
Border Regiment
Albert
Tank Corps
Baden Henry
Durham Light Infantry
Bernard
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Luke Albert
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
William Henry
Coldstream Guards
Willie
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Oscar Emile
Royal Navy
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Frederick
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Frederick
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
Percy
Royal Navy
William Eaton
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Alexander Hugh
York & Lancs
Thomas Francis
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George Frederick
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank Claude
Leicestershire Regiment
Benjamin
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
George Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
Lincolnshire Regiment
Harry
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
John
East Yorkshire Regiment
Fred
York & Lancs
Samuel
York & Lancs
Albert
Royal Army Medical Corps
James William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Clarence
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George
Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)
John William
York & Lancs
Albert Edward
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edgar
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Edwin
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harry
Gordon Highlanders
James Stuart
York & Lancs
John
York & Lancs
Joseph
Royal Scots Fusiliers
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Albert
Lancashire Fusiliers
Arthur Douglas
York & Lancs
Charles Henry
York & Lancs
Edwin
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Henry
York & Lancs
Harold M
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Albert
York & Lancs
Wilfred
East Lancashire Regiment
William
York & Lancs
Harry
Scots Guards
Joseph
Labour Corps
Laurence
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Albert
York & Lancs
Albert Edward
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Alfred
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Charles Frederick
North Staffordshire Regiment
Edward Victor
York & Lancs
Edwin
York & Lancs
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
York & Lancs
George
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harry
York & Lancs
Lawrence
Royal Garrison Artillery
Osborne
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
William Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Willis
York & Lancs