Surnames Beginning E

We currently have 188 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Date of Death

Service

Bertie Hopkinson
28/8/18
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Joseph William
19/4/18
York & Lancs
Joseph Archibald
29/1/16
Kings Liverpool Regiment
James
8/4/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Frederick
21/8/15
York & Lancs
Anthony
29/11/14
Royal Navy
Thomas Bates
24/5/16
York & Lancs
Frank
9/10/17
York & Lancs
George William
7/11/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Bernard
13/10/18
York & Lancs
Edwin
8/3/16
Leicestershire Regiment
Frank
20/5/16
York & Lancs
George Burrell
9/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Godfrey
25/10/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Thomas Axelby
25/4/16
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
William Arthur
13/4/17
York & Lancs
William Henry
5/3/15
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
John Lynn
2/9/18
Coldstream Guards
Walter
16/5/16
York & Lancs
Albert Gordon
1/10/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Eli
4/6/15
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Albert
23/3/18
Lancashire Fusiliers
Allen
16/4/18
York & Lancs
Arthur
19/9/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Frank
13/7/15
York & Lancs
James
10/10/17
Worcestershire Regiment
Thomas
11/6/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Henry
17/10/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Ernest Cooper
17/2/17
Northamptonshire Regiment
George
10/7/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harry
8/3/19
Prince Alberts (Somerset Light Infantry)
Howard
24/3/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
John Frederick
19/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
15/5/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
James Frederick
23/4/17
York & Lancs
William
28/7/16
York & Lancs
John
9/8/15
York & Lancs
James Cyril
25/7/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
17/10/18
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
William Henry
2/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
25/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Percival
31/7/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Horace
18/10/16
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Arthur
9/8/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles
25/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Sydney
8/5/15
The Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Albert Ernest
24/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Dan
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry
8/2/17
East Lancashire Regiment
John Henry
23/12/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph
7/5/15
Mercantile Marine
Ralph
17/10/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
5/6/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
W D
2/3/19
Royal Air Force
Thomas
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Thomas
23/5/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Sidney
11/12/16
Coldstream Guards
Alfred
2/5/17
York & Lancs
Harry
4/10/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
James
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Leslie Montrose
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Franklin George
27/1/19
Royal Irish Regiment
Willingham Richard
3/5/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Arthur Henry
26/7/17
Lancashire Fusiliers
Archibald
17/5/17
Leicestershire Regiment
Charles Henry
28/8/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas Mellor
10/10/17
York & Lancs
Stuart
25/4/17
London Regiment
Arthur
13/10/18
York & Lancs
Arthur
6/7/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
Ben
9/12/16
York & Lancs
Charles Stuart
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Frank
5/10/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
Fred
23/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harold Brown Cotterill
26/10/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
James
1/7/16
York & Lancs
James
4/11/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
John
18/6/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
John Alfred
1/4/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Joseph Henry
3/9/18
London Regiment
Leonard Kirkby
23/2/16
Royal Engineers
Maurice
5/5/18
York & Lancs
Oscar
15/12/14
Border Regiment
Reginald
9/8/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Walter
26/6/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William
14/4/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William George
1/7/16
York & Lancs
A W
13/1/19
Royal Air Force
Arnold
20/5/17
York & Lancs
Arthur
9/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles
12/9/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles
8/8/15
York & Lancs
Edgar William
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Fred
11/4/18
York & Lancs
Frederick
11/4/18
York & Lancs
George
11/4/18
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
George Willis
22/9/14
Royal Navy
Harry
11/9/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
28/7/17
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Henry
13/5/15
9th Lancers (Queens Royal)
Henry
27/4/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Henry
7/4/18
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queens Bays)
Henry Cecil
18/5/17
York & Lancs
Herbert Henry
13/7/15
York & Lancs
Howard
30/5/17
Royal Army Medical Corps
Hubert Victor
1/7/16
York & Lancs
John Albert
13/8/18
Royal Scots Fusiliers
John Edward
29/6/16
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
John Henry
19/12/15
Durham Light Infantry
John William
7/6/15
Royal Engineers
John William
7/8/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph
28/5/18
Border Regiment
Philip
29/11/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Vincent
29/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter Lund
24/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Albert
7/8/15
Essex Regiment
Thomas Henry
17/12/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John William
20/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
James Bennett
6/12/17
Guards Machine Gun Regiment
Harry
19/4/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Harry
26/7/18
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Herbert Harold
6/10/17
Royal Navy
John William
15/10/16
York & Lancs
William Edward
22/10/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles Vincent
8/10/18
Princess Charlotte of Wales (Royal Berkshire) Regiment
Frank
16/9/15
York & Lancs
George
19/6/17
York & Lancs
Herbert
27/12/15
York & Lancs
John Robert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
George
20/6/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Cyril Frederick
31/12/17
Bedfordshire Regiment
George Harold
20/7/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
LV
26/8/18
Royal Engineers
Albert
27/8/17
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Roger Simpson
2/10/16
York & Lancs
Albert Edward
7/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harold
27/2/15
York & Lancs
Ernest
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Wm Arthur
8/4/16
York & Lancs
George
18/7/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Robert
7/10/16
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Albert
31/12/15
Durham Light Infantry
Charles
25/9/18
Durham Light Infantry
Harold
17/8/17
Canadian Infantry
William
5/6/16
Lincolnshire Regiment
William
1/7/20
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Walter
26/9/15
York & Lancs
Frank George
16/11/14
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Charles
16/8/17
York & Lancs
George Frederick
23/8/15
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Harry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Herbert Harry
5/7/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Alfred
25/9/15
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Albert
20/11/15
York & Lancs
Arnold
24/3/16
Royal Field Artillery
John
11/10/17
Labour Corps
John
1/10/15
York & Lancs
Harold
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Frank
4/10/17
Gordon Highlanders
William Hedley
19/8/17
Royal Garrison Artillery
Cyril
4/6/16
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Edward John
25/9/15
Somerset Light Infantry
Ernest
25/7/16
York & Lancs
Ernest Edwin
15/3/16
York & Lancs
Frederick
20/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
14/4/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John William
4/7/16
Kings Own (Lancaster Regiment)
Raymond Andrew
13/6/15
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Walter
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Edwin
16/9/16
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
William John
9/6/17
York & Lancs
Albert
4/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
John
29/3/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Edward
4/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry Arnold
15/9/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph
1/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Bernard
7/10/16
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Charles
12/4/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Charles
26/8/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frederick Richard
18/11/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Harry
17/9/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
John Charles
12/4/17
York & Lancs
Laban
7/8/18
Northamptonshire Regiment
Leonard Elijah
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Samuel
5/5/16
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Walter
21/3/18
Lancashire Fusiliers
William
19/8/15
Welsh Regiment