Surnames Beginning B

We currently have 1079 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Service

Alfred Ernest
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Charles William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph Henry
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Charles
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs the Duke of Albanys)
John Alfred
York & Lancs
Henry/Harry
Coldstream Guards
John William
York & Lancs
William
South Wales Borderers
Harry
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Austin
Royal Field Artillery
Joseph Herbert
Coldstream Guards
Albert Newbould
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
York & Lancs
Herbert
York & Lancs
Herbert
Royal Field Artillery
Joseph Harold
York & Lancs
Leonard
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Walter
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
William Henry
York & Lancs
William Wyatt
York & Lancs
Albert
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Arthur
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edward
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Ernest
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Frank
York & Lancs
George Edward
Northumberland Fusiliers
George Ibbotson
Royal Army Medical Corps
George William
Northumberland Fusiliers
George William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry
Royal Army Service Corps
James Matthew
York & Lancs
Joseph
East Yorkshire Regiment
Leslie
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel
York & Lancs
Thomas Edward
The Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Thomas Henry
Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry
William
York & Lancs
William Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Wilson Rhodes
Royal Flying Corps
Arthur William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Colin
York & Lancs
George Henry
York & Lancs
James
Durham Light Infantry
John
Royal Field Artillery
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Richard
York & Lancs
Walter
Grenadier Guards
Caryl
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank
East Yorkshire Regiment
Garford Walker
Royal Engineers
Harold
Royal Army Medical Corps
Isaac
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
John
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
John
Royal Field Artillery
John
York & Lancs
Reginald
York & Lancs
Reginald Thomas
York & Lancs
William
Australian Imperial Force
Frank Raynold
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Harry
York & Lancs
Joseph William
Royal East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas Frederick
York & Lancs
Albert Radley
York & Lancs
Amos James
Royal Flying Corps
Enoch
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Frank
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Hubert William
Royal Engineers
Thomas William
Royal Navy
Tom
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
William Holdsworth
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
JC
Gordon Highlanders
Clement
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joel
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Percy
Royal Field Artillery
Harry
Royal Field Artillery
John William
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph William
Coldstream Guards
George
York & Lancs
Fred
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
John Robert
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
John T
Royal Scottish Fusiliers
Sydney
Royal Field Artillery
Frederick William
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Percy
Manchester Regiment
Albert
Northumberland Fusiliers
Albert Edward
York & Lancs
Bennett
York & Lancs
Bertram
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Charles
York & Lancs
Edwin
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
George
Royal Garrison Artillery
George
York & Lancs
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Albert
York & Lancs
George Herbert
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert Graham
York & Lancs
John
Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
John William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Maurice
York & Lancs
Richard
East Yorkshire Regiment
Sidney Harold
York & Lancs
William Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Bernard
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Frederick William
Royal Marine Light Infantry
John
Royal Engineers
Arthur Thomas
York & Lancs
Frank
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Francis
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Albert
East Yorkshire Regiment
Alfred
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Alfred
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Bertie
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Clifford
Devonshire Regiment
David
York & Lancs
Ernest
York & Lancs
Ernest
York & Lancs
Frank
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank
Northumberland Fusiliers
Frederick William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Ernest
East Surrey Regiment
George Francis
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
George Williams
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harold M
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harry
York & Lancs
James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Job
York & Lancs
John
Leicestershire Regiment
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
Border Regiment
Robert
Royal Garrison Artillery
Walter
Labour Corps
William
Coldstream Guards
Willis
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Fred Judge
York & Lancs
James Ernest
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Charles
Northumberland Fusiliers
Edwin
York & Lancs
Ernest
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Harry Archibald
Lancashire Fusiliers
John William
York & Lancs
John William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter Ernest
Border Regiment
William
South Staffordshire Regiment
William Gordon
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
Princess Victorias (Royal Irish Fusiliers)
Albert Edward
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Bert
Royal Naval Division
Ernest
Royal Navy
Fred
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
George Edward
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Ernest
Honourable Artillery Company
Harvey
South Staffordshire Regiment
Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
Durham Light Infantry
John
Royal AirForce
Lawrence Wilfred
York & Lancs
Leonard
East Yorkshire Regiment
Leonard
Northumberland Fusiliers
Leonard
Northumberland Fusiliers
Osborn
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Thomas
York & Lancs
George
York & Lancs
George
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
James Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
York & Lancs
Ernest
York & Lancs
Frank
York & Lancs
George
Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Harry
York & Lancs
Thomas Roberts
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Robert
Northumberland Fusiliers
John Toothill
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Charlie
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Harry
East Yorkshire Regiment
James William
Border Regiment
Fred
Dorsetshire Regiment
James Albert
Lancashire Fusiliers
James
Royal Irish Fusiliers
Thomas Edward
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
York & Lancs
Herbert
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
John
Lincolnshire Regiment
John Henry
York & Lancs
Joseph
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Thomas
York & Lancs
David
Canadian Mounted Rifles
Joseph Vincent
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George
Northumberland Fusiliers
John
East Yorkshire Regiment
Edwin
York & Lancs
Harry Gladstone
Leicestershire Regiment
James Stevens
Australian Imperial Force
Albert
York & Lancs
Arthur
Royal Irish Rifles
Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles Edward
York & Lancs
Frank William
Royal Naval Division
Harvey
York & Lancs
John Arthur
York & Lancs
Jonathan
The Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Joseph William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Sam
Royal Field Artillery
W
Royal Naval Division
William Anthony
York & Lancs
Willie
Machine Gun Corps
Benjamin
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Lewis John
East Yorkshire Regiment
Albert Henry
Royal Irish Rifles
Charles Frederick
York & Lancs
H W (Willie)
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Victor Charles
Royal Navy
Leonard
York & Lancs
Thomas William
The Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Charles
Princess Victorias (Royal Irish Fusiliers)
Frank
York & Lancs
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
Cyril
York & Lancs
Harry
Royal Field Artillery
Jim
York & Lancs
Walter
Northumberland Fusiliers
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
Percy
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
Royal Garrison Artillery
Caryl Lionel Morse
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank Young
Princess Charlotte of Wales (Royal Berkshire) Regiment
William
Lincolnshire Regiment
Albert
Labour Corps
George
Coldstream Guards
J
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Herbert
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John
Royal Field Artillery
Leonard
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
Royal Engineers
William Edward
Royal Navy
William Henry
Coldstream Guards
AJ
York & Lancs
Joseph Percival
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Albert Edward
York & Lancs
Bernard
York & Lancs
Fred
York & Lancs
George Henry
York & Lancs
James Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Joseph
East Yorkshire Regiment
Walter
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
William Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
Northamptonshire Regiment
Ernest
York & Lancs
Fred
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
George Ernest
York & Lancs
Arnold James
York & Lancs
Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
York & Lancs
Ernest Augustus
Northumberland Fusiliers
Harry
York & Lancs
Harvey
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Percy
York & Lancs
Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Willie
Northumberland Fusiliers
Willie
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Daniel Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph Bernard
Worcestershire Regiment
B
Benjamin
Lincolnshire Regiment
Joseph
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Maurice
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Reginald John
Royal Engineers
Thomas
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Wilfred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
Lancashire Fusiliers
Harold
Royal Field Artillery
John
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles
York & Lancs
John W
Machine Gun Corps (Inf)
Broyden
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Bertie
Royal Engineers
Frederick
Not Known
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
South Wales Borderers
Sandy
York & Lancs
William
York & Lancs
William James
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Archibald
York & Lancs
Bernard
Lincolnshire Regiment
Douglas
York & Lancs
George Machin
York & Lancs
Joseph Edwin
Northumberland Fusiliers
Thomas
Royal Engineers
Louis
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Ernest
Royal Engineers
Frank
Royal Engineers
John
York & Lancs
WC
Lancashire Fusiliers
Albert Victor
Northumberland Fusiliers
Alfred
South Staffordshire Regiment
Harold Edward
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Henry
York & Lancs
Hubert E
York & Lancs
Reginald
York & Lancs
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
W L
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
York & Lancs
Horace Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John Thomas
The Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Kenneth Savile
York & Lancs
Norman
York & Lancs
Seaton Hall
Princess Charlotte of Wales (Royal Berkshire) Regiment
Albert
Northumberland Fusiliers
Edwin
York & Lancs
John
Durham Light Infantry
Walter
Essex Regiment
Arthur
Royal Navy
Lewis Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Sidney
Labour Corps
Thomas
Coldstream Guards
George William/ John W
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Hubert
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Leonard Joseph David
Royal Navy
Lewis
Royal Garrison Artillery
George Harold
Durham Light Infantry
Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
York & Lancs
Willie
East Yorkshire Regiment
Steven
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Harold
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Henry
York & Lancs
Charles Thomas Clarence
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Frederick Percy
Royal Field Artillery
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
Thomas
Royal Scottish Fusiliers
Alfred
York & Lancs
Arnold
York & Lancs
Edgar Allan
South Staffordshire Regiment
Ernest Bartrop
Australian Imperial Force
Frederick
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
George Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George Herbert
South Staffordshire Regiment
George Thomas
Manchester Regiment
Hardy
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Coulbeck
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Otto
Australian Imperial Force
John David
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
John Henry
York & Lancs
John Richard
Australian Imperial Force
John William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Willie
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Samuel
York & Lancs
William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
William Wostenholm
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
WJ
Princess Victorias (Royal Irish Fusiliers)
Arthur Horace
York & Lancs
Elizabeth
Civilian killed in Zepplin Raid
Frank
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harry
Lincolnshire Regiment
Stanley
Army Cycle Corps
Ernest Priestley
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Oscar
Northumberland Fusiliers
William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles
York & Lancs
Frederick
Northumberland Fusiliers
George Redvers
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Herbert
York & Lancs
John William
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Joseph Arnold
York & Lancs
Leonard Spencer
Australian Imperial Force
Sidney
York & Lancs
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert
Royal Field Artillery
Aubrey
York & Lancs
Christopher D
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Frank
East Yorkshire Regiment
Alfred Benjamin
Northumberland Fusiliers
Alfred Theodore
York & Lancs
John Wilfred
Northumberland Fusiliers
Samuel
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas Ernest
Northumberland Fusiliers
Arthur
York & Lancs
George Henry
Royal Field Artillery
John
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
William
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Charles Alfred
York & Lancs
Harry
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
James William
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Reginald
South Staffordshire Regiment
Reginald Douglas
York & Lancs
Harry
York & Lancs
John Brown
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles Leonard
Duke of Edinburghs (Wiltshire Regiment)
Frederick
East Yorkshire Regiment
Sydney
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Thomas Edward
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Horace
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arnold
Bedfordshire Regiment
Arthur
York & Lancs
Charles Cecil
Durham Light Infantry
Robert Dennis
Norfolk Regiment
Joseph
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James Francis
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert William
Royal Engineers
Frank
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
John
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
William
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Arthur
Royal Scottish Fusiliers
Charles Frederick
Essex Regiment
Christopher
East Yorkshire Regiment
Ernest
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
York & Lancs
Robert Cocker Rowland
York & Lancs
William
Lincolnshire Regiment
Benjamin
York & Lancs
Horace
Leicestershire Regiment
James
York & Lancs
James William
York & Lancs
Arthur Thomas
York & Lancs
Percy
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Elliott
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Horace
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Edgar
Suffolk Regiment
James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
Royal Navy
Frederick
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel Christopher
Royal Garrison Artillery
Arthur
Training Reserve
Harold
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
John Douglas
Leicestershire Regiment
John Thomas
York & Lancs
John William
York & Lancs
Richard Arthur
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Walter
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
William
Lancashire Fusiliers
John William
Royal Navy
Tom
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
William
Royal Field Artillery
Tom
York & Lancs
W
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
E
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Erasmus
Royal Field Artillery
John
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Joseph Henry
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
William Henry
Royal Navy
Clement Stanley
Northumberland Fusiliers
George
York & Lancs
Harold
York & Lancs
George
York & Lancs
Gilbert Wilson Fitzroy
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph Henry
Royal Field Artillery
Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Bertram Harold
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
John Henry
Coldstream Guards
Joseph
York & Lancs
William
Royal Navy
Edward
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
Lancashire Fusiliers
George
Royal Field Artillery
Ernest
York & Lancs
Fred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Edwin
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harold
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harold
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Percy Coral
York & Lancs
Sydney
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas Herbert
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
William Henry
York & Lancs
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Henry
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Bernard Vincent
Gloucestershire Regiment
Edward George
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
East Yorkshire Regiment
Wilfred
York & Lancs
William Kenyon
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Albert
Worcestershire Regiment
Colin Hedley
Queens Own Yorkshire Dragoons
Edwin
York & Lancs
Ernest
Northumberland Fusiliers
Francis
York & Lancs
Harry
York & Lancs
Jacob
York & Lancs
Maurice
Royal Navy
Percy S
Royal Engineers
William Platts
Coldstream Guards
William
Royal Engineers
James Stanley
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
Arthur
Royal Field Artillery
Scott Shaw
York & Lancs
William
Worcestershire Regiment
Arnold
York & Lancs
Arthur
Northumberland Fusiliers
Hugh Potts
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Robert
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Harry
Royal Field Artillery
Joseph Frank
Lancashire Fusiliers
Frederick
Royal East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
Sam
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Henry
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Philipp
Royal Field Artillery
Colin
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
John William
Royal Army Medical Corps
John Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
Lincolnshire Regiment
Frederick
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Arthur Edward
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
York & Lancs
Fred
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Fred
York & Lancs
George
Lincolnshire Regiment
John Francis
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Raymond
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Frederick Baxter
Leicestershire Regiment
William
York & Lancs
John Thomas
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George Henry
York & Lancs
Phillip Henry
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
John
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Ernest
York & Lancs
Herbert
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph Edward
York & Lancs
John
Lincolnshire Regiment
Harold
Norfolk Regiment
James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
T
Royal Engineers
Cyril Alexander
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Richard Thomas
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Albert
Manchester Regiment
Edward
Northumberland Fusiliers
Bernard
Royal Garrison Artillery
Charles
York & Lancs
Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas
York & Lancs
James William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles Frederick
York & Lancs
Collin
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Edwin James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Frederick
York & Lancs
Ernest
Royal Engineers
Victor Richardson
York & Lancs
Walter
Machine Gun Corps
William
York & Lancs
Arthur
East Yorkshire Regiment
G F
York & Lancs
Richard Nicholson
Durham Light Infantry
William
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Harry
York & Lancs
Alfred
York & Lancs
Cyril
York & Lancs
George
East Yorkshire Regiment
George Arthur
York & Lancs
Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas Henry
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
William
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
James Harry
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Rubens
Mercantile Marine
George
York & Lancs
Frederick William
Devonshire Regiment
Andrew
Royal Engineers
Arthur
York & Lancs
George Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Thomas
East Yorkshire Regiment
Sidney
Worcestershire Regiment
Albert
Royal Garrison Artillery
Albert Asaph
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Arthur
East Yorkshire Regiment
Arthur William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Burton Arthur
York & Lancs
Charles
York & Lancs
Charles A
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Clifford
Durham Light Infantry
Cornelius
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Ernest
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Ernest
York & Lancs
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Francis
Royal Engineers
Fred
Lancashire Fusiliers
Frederick Arthur
Labour Corps
Frederick Charles Chapman
Durham Light Infantry
George Henry
Northumberland Fusiliers
George Lewis
The Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
Royal Engineers
Herbert
York & Lancs
Herbert
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
John Joseph
Royal Navy
Lewis
Royal Field Artillery
Reginald
York & Lancs
Tom
Royal Navy
Walter
Coldstream Guards
Walter
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Walter
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Walter
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
William
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
William
Tank Corps
William Henry
Leicestershire Regiment
Albert
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George
Royal Navy
Leonard
East Yorkshire Regiment
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
York & Lancs
Harold
Highland Light Infantry
Thomas Seymour
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Joseph
Grenadier Guards
John
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Ernest
Northumberland Fusiliers
Sydney George
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Charles Henry
York & Lancs
Thomas
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harold
Tank Corps
Charles
Royal Engineers
Albert
York & Lancs
George
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
RW
Royal Navy
Arthur
South Wales Borderers
Austin Francis
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
Albert
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Charles
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Charles
York & Lancs
FW
Northumberland Fusiliers
George Henry
Royal Defence Corps
Gordon
Leicestershire Regiment
Harold
Royal Engineers
Harold
Royal Engineers
Hugh
Royal Engineers
Jasper
York & Lancs
John
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
John
York & Lancs
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Henry
Royal Engineers
John Willis
Northumberland Fusiliers
Luther
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
Sam
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Wilfred Basil
Royal Scots
William
York & Lancs
William Arthur
York & Lancs
William Slater
Royal Army Service Corps
Albert Edward
York & Lancs
William Henry
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Frank
York & Lancs
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Henry
York & Lancs
Frank Varley
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
John
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Robert Chadwick
Northumberland Fusiliers
Ernest
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Reuben
Royal Engineers
Thomas
York & Lancs
Andrew
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles Walter
Leicestershire Regiment
Robert
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Colin Walter Stokes
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
The Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Henry James
Wiltshire Regiment
Albert
South Wales Borderers
John
York & Lancs
George
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
John Arthur
York & Lancs
Harold
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph Martyn
York & Lancs
Ernest William
Royal Engineers
Herbert
Royal Field Artillery
Joseph
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Samuel
York & Lancs
Joseph
York & Lancs
Douglas
York & Lancs
George
Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
Willie Deakin
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Arthur
Royal Field Artillery
Benjamin
York & Lancs
Edgar Firth
York & Lancs
Humphrey
East Yorkshire Regiment
Richard Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Rowland William
Dorsetshire Regiment
William
Royal Army Medical Corps
William Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harold
Northumberland Fusiliers
Albert Edward
Royal Army Medical Corps
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles Henry
York & Lancs
Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert Henry
Northumberland Fusiliers
Arthur
York & Lancs
George Wild
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
GH
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Alfred
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Sidney
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Walter Stanley
Coldstream Guards
William
Labour Corps
Charles
Royal Army Service Corps
Edward
York & Lancs
Fred
Royal Army Medical Corps
Fred
York & Lancs
George
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George Alfred
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Henry
Royal Field Artillery
Henry
Royal Engineers
Herbert Arnold
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Horace
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
William Douglas
York & Lancs
Arthur Knowles
Royal Field Artillery
George Victor
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
John Wilfred
Coldstream Guards
Lurther William
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
Albert
York & Lancs
Christopher
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
A
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Clifton
Royal Army Service Corps
Francis (Frank)
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
York & Lancs
Horace
Royal Navy
John
York & Lancs
Robert Oswald
York & Lancs
Clifford
London Regiment
George Emmanuel
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harry
York & Lancs
Herman
York & Lancs
John
Essex Regiment
Joseph
East Yorkshire Regiment
Walter
York & Lancs
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
York & Lancs
George Henry
York & Lancs
Charles
Highland Light Infantry
Archie
York & Lancs
Ernest
Prince Alberts (Somerset Light Infantry)
Herbert
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Andrew
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Arthur
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Edward
York & Lancs
John
York & Lancs
Robert Moon
York & Lancs
Frank
York & Lancs
Bernard
Royal Army Service Corps
C
York & Lancs
Ernest
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
John William
York & Lancs
Walter
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
A
York & Lancs
Charles Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edwin Arthur
Coldstream Guards
George William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Henry
York & Lancs
Harry
York & Lancs
Arthur
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
David Ivor
York & Lancs
Albert Edward
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
William
York & Lancs
Alexander
Bedfordshire Regiment
John
York & Lancs
Francis
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
George
Welsh Regiment
Thomas Cowper
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Neville
Royal Engineers
George Frederick
Lincolnshire Regiment
Joseph Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Lewis
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas William Henry
York & Lancs
John Arthur Gardner
Royal Flying Corps
Maurice Michael
York & Lancs
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
York & Lancs
Frederick
South Wales Borderers
Charles
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Douglas Alfred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank
Royal Army Service Corps
Walter
Royal Army Medical Corps
Arnold
Manchester Regiment
Charles
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Clifford
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
E Lawrence
Royal Field Artillery
Elijah Samuel
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest
Royal Garrison Artillery
Ernest Edward
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Reuben
York & Lancs
Samuel
York & Lancs
Thomas
York & Lancs
Thomas Leonard
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Arthur Willie
York & Lancs
Horatio Harmes
Royal Flying Corps
Walter James
York & Lancs
Arthur Edgar Vincent
Royal Field Artillery
Herber Edgar
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Charles William
York & Lancs
Arthur
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
William Henry
Northumberland Fusiliers
Llewellyn William
York & Lancs
Frank
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph Herbert
Royal Garrison Artillery
Thomas Harold
Tank Corps
William Sidwell
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Charles
York & Lancs
Elijah
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Ernest
Royal Scottish Fusiliers
Frank
York & Lancs
W
York & Lancs
Alfred
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James Alexander
Northumberland Fusiliers
William
York & Lancs
Horace
Lancashire Fusiliers
Dennis
Royal Navy
Harold George
Royal Army Service Corps
William
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
Royal Field Artillery
Hugh
Australian Imperial Force
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thornton
Royal Flying Corps
William
York & Lancs
Ernest Starkey
York & Lancs
Harry
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Isaac
York & Lancs
Reginald Francis
York & Lancs
William
Corps of Military Police
William
Royal Navy
Willie
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Charles Alan
York & Lancs
Frederick Harold
York & Lancs
Albert John
East Yorkshire Regiment
George William
Royal Engineers
James
York & Lancs
Willie
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Edwin
Royal Army Medical Corps
Frank
York & Lancs
Frank
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Herbert
Durham Light Infantry
James
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Stephen Fox
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Amos
Royal Field Artillery
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Horace
Durham Light Infantry
Albert
Royal Field Artillery
Albert
York & Lancs
Arthur
York & Lancs
Arthur Leander
Northumberland Fusiliers
Arthur William
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Bernard
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Edward Frederick Montagu
Hertfordshire Regiment
Edward Reginald
Royal Engineers
Edwin
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Ernest
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest Dodgson
York & Lancs
Frank
York & Lancs
Frank
Royal Garrison Artillery
Frank William
York & Lancs
George
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
H
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Harold Stanley
Northumberland Fusiliers
Harris Victor
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Harry
York & Lancs
Harry
Royal Garrison Artillery
Harry Sidney
York & Lancs
Herbert
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Horace
Royal Army Service Corps
Jack
York & Lancs
James Alfred
York & Lancs
James Stanley
Royal Field Artillery
John
Durham Light Infantry
John Arthur
York & Lancs
Joseph
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Joseph
Durham Light Infantry
Joseph Frederick
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph William
York & Lancs
Leonard
York & Lancs
Leonard
York & Lancs
Leonard
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Reuben Aizlewood
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ronald Bower
York & Lancs
Samuel
York & Lancs
Stanley
York & Lancs
Thomas
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Thomas Walter
York & Lancs
Thomas William
East Yorkshire Regiment
Victor albert Edward
Lancashire Fusiliers
W
Royal Field Artillery
Walter Edward
York & Lancs
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
York & Lancs
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Willis
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Harry Birks
Gloucestershire Regiment
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
York & Lancs
Thomas Ward
York & Lancs
A
Mercantile Marine
Ernest Albert
Royal AirForce
James
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Robert
Northumberland Fusiliers
Horace
Royal Army Medical Corps
Joseph Askew
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
James Harold
East Yorkshire Regiment
Edgar
London Regiment
George
East Yorkshire Regiment
Henry Stephen
York & Lancs
Charles
Manchester Regiment
George William Edward
Royal Field Artillery
C
South Staffordshire Regiment
John
York & Lancs
Archibald
Royal Garrison Artillery
Arthur
York & Lancs
Henry
York & Lancs
John William
Durham Light Infantry
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
Manchester Regiment
William Tyndall
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George Arthur
York & Lancs
Benjamin
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
Charles Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Wilfred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Albert Edward
York & Lancs
George William
Royal Field Artillery
Harry
York & Lancs
Joe Alfred
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Joseph
Coldstream Guards
Tom/Thomas
Machine Gun Corps
Harold
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Thomas W
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
William Henry
Royal Field Artillery
Ernest
Coldstream Guards
John Robert
Royal Navy
Arthur
York & Lancs
Frank
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
George
Scottish Rifles
Percy
York & Lancs
Talbot
Durham Light Infantry
Geoffrey Eric
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George
Durham Light Infantry
Stanley
York & Lancs
Samuel
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Edgar
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Harry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas Allan
York & Lancs
Albert
Merchant Navy
George William
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Benjamin
Royal Field Artillery
Frank
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
James
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John William
York & Lancs
Joseph Machin
York & Lancs
Alfred
East Yorkshire Regiment
Walter John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
Royal Engineers
Ernest
Northumberland Fusiliers
George Alfred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harold
York & Lancs
Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
York & Lancs
Albert
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Walter Elias
Royal Army Service Corps
William
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Leonard
Royal Navy
John William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John William
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John Richard
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles
Lincolnshire Regiment
John Herbert
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edward
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Thomas
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Walter Joseph
The Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Ernest
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
WR
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
Norman Percy
York & Lancs
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
York & Lancs
Frederick
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
Royal Marine Artillery
Leonard Righton
Northumberland Fusiliers
Thomas
York & Lancs
Frank
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
George Arthur
Royal Marine Light Infantry
George Henry
Northumberland Fusiliers
Harry
York & Lancs
Percy
Royal Army Service Corps
Robert
Royal Navy
Stanley
Somerset Light Infantry
Sydney Carnall
York & Lancs
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Henry
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
Arthur
York & Lancs
Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Thomas
Northumberland Fusiliers
Reginald George Camden
Durham Light Infantry
Arthur
York & Lancs
Arthur
York & Lancs
William
Royal Navy
Leonard
York & Lancs
Albert
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Arthur Jarvis Rutherford
York & Lancs
Charles Walter
Royal Engineers
Ernest
Royal Garrison Artillery
Francis William
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
George
Royal Engineers
Herbert
York & Lancs
John Walter
York & Lancs
Joseph York
Royal Field Artillery
Percy John
East Yorkshire Regiment
Tom
Lancashire Fusiliers
Albert Edward
York & Lancs
Benjamin
York & Lancs
Charles
Royal Garrison Artillery
Charles William
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Emmanuel
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Frederick Henry
York & Lancs
George Augustine
York & Lancs
George Henry
Northumberland Fusiliers
Harold
Cheshire Regiment
Harry
York & Lancs
John Swift
Royal Engineers
Lenton Manners
York & Lancs
Leonard
Royal Field Artillery
Thomas
York & Lancs
TPG
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Albert James
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
Charlie
Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
George William
York & Lancs
George
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Ernest
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Edward
Durham Light Infantry
George Sydney
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph Thomas
Royal Navy
John Arnold (Jack)
York & Lancs
Anthony
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Arthur
Royal Army Medical Corps
Ernest
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Ernest Raymond
York & Lancs
Frederick
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Herbet Archibald
York & Lancs
L
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Percy George
Royal Field Artillery
Thomas Henry
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William Henry
Labour Corps
Bernard
Coldstream Guards
Charles
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Thomas Francis
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers