Surnames Beginning A

We currently have 272 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Service

Arnold
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Laurence
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Arthur
East Yorkshire Regiment
Benjamin
Army Cycle Corps
Charles Oliver
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas
Northumberland Fusiliers
Ernest
Northumberland Fusiliers
Samuel
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
John Sydney
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Joseph
York & Lancs
Thomas William
East Yorkshire Regiment
Robert
Royal Navy
Lawrence
York & Lancs
Charles Henry
York & Lancs
Frederick Benjamin
York & Lancs
Frederick Thomas
Machine Gun Corps
Harry
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Henry
Machine Gun Corps
Henry Gordon
Royal Field Artillery
James
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
John Walter Mosley
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Percy
Royal Army Medical Corps
Robert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Timothy
York & Lancs
Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Walter
Royal Army Medical Corps
Lawrence
Durham Light Infantry
Frank
York & Lancs
Frank
Northamptonshire Regiment
George
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Arthur Joseph Berkeley
York & Lancs
Frank
Royal Field Artillery
Fred Walter
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Frederick
Manchester Regiment
Frederick Kitchen
East Surrey Regiment
George Arthur
York & Lancs
James Carlton
East Yorkshire Regiment
TE
Royal Army Medical Corps
Ernest Mason
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harry
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William Henry
York & Lancs
George Henry
Royal Field Artillery
Herbert
East Lancashire Regiment
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Leslie Peech
Royal AirForce
Frederick George
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
Cyril
Welsh Regiment
Arthur
York & Lancs
Frank Alfred
Royal Field Artillery
Harry
Royal Field Artillery
William Charles
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Harry
Coldstream Guards
John
Royal Engineers
Bernard
East Yorkshire Regiment
Edward William
Wiltshire Regiment
Walter Gladwin
York & Lancs
George W
Cheshire Regiment
Harry
York & Lancs
Albert
Royal Army Service Corps
R
Royal Army Service Corps
John Henry
North Staffordshire (Prince of Wales) Regiment
A
Lincolnshire Regiment
Albert
Suffolk Regiment
Frank
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George William
York & Lancs
Harry
Royal Scots
Herbert
Durham Light Infantry
J
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
James Ernest
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
James William
York & Lancs
John William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John William
East Yorkshire Regiment
Percy George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Percy Hampson
York & Lancs
T
York & Lancs
Walter
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
William
Royal Field Artillery
William Oswald
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George Henry
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
James
York & Lancs
Albert Edward
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Tom
Royal Engineers
Edward
Royal Field Artillery
Percy
York & Lancs
Horace
Royal Engineers
William
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Arthur
Manchester Regiment
George
York & Lancs
Reginald Percy
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
York & Lancs
George Vincent
Dragoon Guards
John
York & Lancs
George
Royal Field Artillery
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Fred
York & Lancs
Reginald Herbert
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Frederick Brammer
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harry
York & Lancs
John Hayes
York & Lancs
Cyril
York & Lancs
Herbert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
York & Lancs
Albert
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
George
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Walter
Northumberland Fusiliers
John William
York & Lancs
Percy Frederick
Lancashire Fusiliers
Ralph
Northumberland Fusiliers
Robert
East Yorkshire Regiment
Walter
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George Hubert
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Henry
Durham Light Infantry
James William
York & Lancs
John
Royal Field Artillery
Joseph
York & Lancs
Charles William
Royal Engineers
Arthur
London Regiment
Henry
Rifle Brigade
John Henry
York & Lancs
William Charles
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Frederick
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest George
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James William
York & Lancs
William David
Royal Engineers
Alfred
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs the Duke of Albanys)
Arthur
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Henry
Royal Marine Light Infantry
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Hugh
Royal Engineers
Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Thomas
York & Lancs
Joseph Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry James
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Frank Oldfield
York & Lancs
RH
Royal Army Service Corps
David
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles Albert
Hussars
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Henry
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Mark
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Lionel Victor
Northumberland Fusiliers
Alban
Australian Imperial Force
Albert
East Yorkshire Regiment
Arnold
East Yorkshire Regiment
Benjamin
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
George
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
Henry
Army Cycle Corps
John
York & Lancs
Joseph
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Samuel
Northumberland Fusiliers
Samuel
Royal Irish Rifles
Tom
Lancashire Fusiliers
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Harold
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Herbert
South Lancashire Regiment
Alfred
York & Lancs
Allan
Highland Light Infantry
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edward Burra
Royal Garrison Artillery
John William
York & Lancs
Walter Clay
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
William John
South Wales Borderers
Clifford
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph R
Leicestershire Regiment
Albert Eric
York & Lancs
Joseph Edmund
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Harry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charlie
Royal Marine Light Infantry
John Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas Chalinor
Royal Navy
Walter
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
Frank Stuart
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Frederick
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Frederick Vincent
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Bernard Thorogood
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Benjamin
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
JW
York & Lancs
William
Royal Engineers
William
Coldstream Guards
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
York & Lancs
Edwin
Lancashire Fusiliers
Edwin
Royal Army Medical Corps
Ernest William
Notts and Derby (Sherwood Foresters) Regiment
Frederick William
Royal AirForce
George W
Labour Corps
Harry
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Herbert
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
James Arnold
Princess Charlotte of Wales (Royal Berkshire) Regiment
Joseph Henry
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Walter
Coldstream Guards
William Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Marcus
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Herbert
York & Lancs
John Charles
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Albert
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
Archie
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
John Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
Coldstream Guards
John Robert
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Thomas
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Frederick
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Sydney Eric
York & Lancs
Ernest
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Andrew
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles Walter
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Lawrence E
York & Lancs
Albert
York & Lancs
Albert
Royal Engineers
Fred
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harold
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Alfred
York & Lancs
Arthur
Northumberland Fusiliers
Benjamin
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Bernard Willis
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles Richard
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
York & Lancs
Henry
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
James Willis
Durham Light Infantry
Robert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
Coldstream Guards
William Harold
Royal AirForce
Dennis Patrick
York & Lancs
Frank
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Neville Alfred
York & Lancs
Oscar
Kings own Scottish Borders
Caleb
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Cyril
York & Lancs
Cyril Marcus
Leicestershire Regiment
Freeman Clement
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harold
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Henry
Devonshire Regiment
Hudson
York & Lancs
Isaac
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph William
Royal Garrison Artillery
Percy
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel
York & Lancs
Stanley
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
William Henry
Royal Field Artillery
Bernard Walter
York & Lancs
George W
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Leonard
York & Lancs
Harry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ellis
York & Lancs
Frank
Northumberland Fusiliers
William
York & Lancs
William
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Herbert
Royal Navy
Ralph
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Thomas
Royal Army Service Corps
T
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Tom
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry